Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dunsany Lord. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunsany Lord. Ireland-L'irlande.
Ireland/London Anglo-Italian Publications Ltd. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Hard cover, grey cloth on board. ND. A book of photographs of Ireland. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dunsany Lord. My Ireland
London Jarrolds. 1937 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Book is in original green cloth, light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. 285 pp and well illustrated , light foxing to end papers.Generally a very nice tight, clean book. Frontis of author. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dunsany Lord. Plays of Gods and Men.
Dublin The Talbot Press. 1918 Second Edition Hard Cover V.GOOD No Jacket 
Brown paper covered board with a beige cloth covered spine. A v.g. copy tight and clean. Four plays from the famous Irish playwright/poet and writer Lord Dunsay. Frontis of the author in army uniform. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lavin Mary (preface By Lord Dunsany) Tales from Bective Bridge.
London Michael Joseph. 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Good NO D/J 
Preface by Lord Dunsany. Beige/Grey cloth on board with green label, design and silver lettering on spine, a little light foxing to outer edges of pages, light shelf wear to edges and corners of cover. 10 stories by Mary Lavin this was the author's first book, which won The James Tait Memorial Prize. A very small printing in both the U.S.A and U.K. A very nice tight copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dunsany Lord. The Curse of the Wise Woman.
London William Heinemann Ltd., 1933 REPRINT Hard Cover V.GOOD No Jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Dark green cover with a gilt decoration of birds on top corner of front cover., gilt lettering to spine edge. Minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally v.g. A scarce book. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dunsany Lord. The Hashish Man and Other Stories.
San Francisco. Manic D. Press. 1996 Paper Wraps. Very Good No Jacket 
A collection of twenty -five short stories. Dunsany's work continues to delight and cause intrigue, whether he is weaving fanciful tales of strange adventure in imaginary exotic locales, or depicting grim and creepy visions of otherworldliness. A very nice book. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunsany Lord. The Sword of Welleran and Other Stories.
Boston John W. Luce and Co. Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrations by S.H.Sime 
N.D but thought to be a ffirst edition.Maroon paper covered board, crease on front cover, some holed in paper, cloth covered spine also split at top and holes in cloth. Shelf wear to edges and corners. Pages are rough cut and beginning to brownhinges good no internal cracking, some scuffing to end papers. 177pp with many beautiful illustration, a little light stain to the top of some of the back pages. twelve stories from this famous author. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dunsany Lord. While the Sirens Slept
London The National Book Association,Hutchinsons. Hardback Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth on board, slightly faded, top corner has been cut off .f.f.e.p. Generally a nice tignt and clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunsany Lord. While the Sirens Slept
London Jarrolds. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
d/w is un-clipped, signs of wear and tear to edges and corners with small chips missing. Book in originalgrey/cream cloth. N.D. but thought to be first edition 1944/45. Says Book Production War Economy Standard. A delightful autobiography tells of the author's experiences in many lands as a poet, playwright, lecturer and sportsman. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dunsany Lord. on 95bellstreet.com
Dunsany Lord. on Aucott.com
Dunsany Lord. on Ayerego.com
Dunsany Lord. on Bagotbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Dunsany Lord. on Bookmarc.ca
Dunsany Lord. on Booksontheblvd.com
Dunsany Lord. on Bythebooklc.com
Dunsany Lord. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Chapter1.co.za
Dunsany Lord. on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Darkhollowbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Doullbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Easychairbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Heirloombookstore.com
Dunsany Lord. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Dunsany Lord. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Kathmandubooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Lincbook.com
Dunsany Lord. on Lpbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Dunsany Lord. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Dunsany Lord. on Mythosbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Niceoldbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Patbookman.net
Dunsany Lord. on Pbobooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Dunsany Lord. on Poormansbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Rarebookcellar.com
Dunsany Lord. on Rebook.us
Dunsany Lord. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Dunsany Lord. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Scififantasybooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Shakespeare4co.com
Dunsany Lord. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Three-spires.com
Dunsany Lord. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Dunsany Lord. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dunsany Lord. on Waverlybooks.com
Dunsany Lord. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com