Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Keane John B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Keane John B. A Christmas Omnibus. The Best of John B Keane.
Dublin Mercier Press. 2001 1856353699 / 9781856353694 First PAPERBACK EDITION. Soft Cover Very Good 
Blank end paper has been removed.light shelf wear to edges and corners. A large volume 415pages. The great Kerry writer again casts his powerful spell: these accounts of the funny and the sad, the dramatic and the gentle will warm the winter days . 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Keane John B A High Meadow.
Dublin Mercier Press. 1994 1856350940 / 9781856350945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A lovely copy, possibly unread. Pictorial D/J Book Black cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A rare find True First Edition in Hardback and in suce excellent condition. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Keane John B A High Meadow.
Dublin Mercier Press. 1994 1856350908 / 9781856350907 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
Very light edge rubbing book is tight and clean. A novel from John B. Keane. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Keane John B.  A Warm Bed on a Cold Night and Other Stories..
Dublin & Cork.  Mercier Press.  1997  185635184X / 9781856351843 Paperback  Very Good  
Book has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally tight. A delightful collection of the great Irish literary legend.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Keane John B. An Irish Christmas Feast. The Best of John B. Keane.
CORK Mercier Press. 2004 1856354504 / 9781856354509 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
D/W has a scratch and small indentation on back which has pressed slightly into book. D/W is price clipped. End papers a little light foxing. A book containing 50 short stories from this acclaimed Irish Story teller. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Keane John B. Irish Short Stories.
Dublin The Mercier Press. 1990 Hard Cover Fair 
jThe book has the title page and the front free end paper missing, cover is slightly grubby. A bokk of short stories from one of Ireland's most popular and humorous authors . 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Keane John B. Is the Holy Ghost Really a Kerryman?, And Other Topics of Interest.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 1976 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover Fair 
White covers a little grubby, pages lightly browning. Some light edge wear and creases. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Keane John B. Letters of a Love-Hungry Farmer
Cork and Dublin. Mercier Press. 1974 0853424403 / 9780853424406 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover Very Good + 
White covers a little grubby, internally a very nice tight and clean copy. A scarce edition in this condition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Keane John B. Letters of a Successful T.D.
Dublin and Cork Mercier. 1968 REPRINT Soft Cover Good 
`White covers, internally pages lightly browning. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Keane John B. Letters of an Irish Minister of State.
Dublin & Cork. Mercier Press. 1978 Paperback Good 
White covers slightly grubby, some light staining. Generally a tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Keane John B. More Celebrated Letter of John B. Keane.
Cork and Dublin. Mercier Press. 2000 1856352978 / 9781856352970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very light shelft rubbing to edges and corners, generally a nice tight and clean copy.Previous owner's name on title page. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Keane John B. The Bodhran Makers.
New York The Vanguard Press. 1986 Paperback Good No Jacket 
John B.Keane is one of Ireland's most popular writers; he is author of more than twenty best-selling books and of plays which are perennial favourites. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Keane John B. The Bodhrán Makers.
Dingle Co Kerry Brandon 1986 0863220851 / 9780863220852 First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover Very Good + 
A nice tight copy, pages lightly tanning. A story fo passion and conflict that grips the reader from start to finish. A story of people driven to rebel. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Keane John B. The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane.
Dublin. Mercier Press. 1989 1856351564 / 9781856351560 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Book is tight and clean, possibly unread. 'In this collection of some of his finest letter, John B Keane, novelist, playwright and literary man extraordinaire turns the letter as a means of communication into a comic, cometimes surreal artform'. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Keane John B. The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane.
Dublin The Mercier Press. 0853429847 / 9780853429845 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A copy in excellent order tight and clean. A book containing the following which were originally published in individual paperback form. Letters of:- A Successful T.D./ A Love Hungry Farmer./ A Matchmaker./ An Irish Parish Priest./ An Irish Minister of State. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Keane John B. The Contractors
Cork and Dublin. Mercier Press. 1993 1856350584 / 9781856350587 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, outer edges of pages a little grubby. A novel of England and Ireland from this well known Irish author. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Keane John B. The Voice of an Angel and Other Christmas Stories.
Dublin Mercier Press. 1995 1856351300 / 9781856351300 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very nice tight and clean copy, book in black cloth on board with gilet lettering to spine edge. A collection of Christmas from the irrepressible Kerry author to entertain and enlighten during the festive season. 15 short stories. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Keane John B. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Keane John B. on Areaderscorner.com
Keane John B. on Beaglebooks.com
Keane John B. on Bibliodisia.com
Keane John B. on Books213.net
Keane John B. on Boomersbooks.net
Keane John B. on Caterwaulbooks.com
Keane John B. on Champandmabel.com
Keane John B. on Christian-pages.com
Keane John B. on Cozybookcellar.com
Keane John B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Keane John B. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Keane John B. on Dustjacket.ca
Keane John B. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Keane John B. on Ginny6books.com
Keane John B. on Jcrawfordbooks.com
Keane John B. on Johnbalebooks.com
Keane John B. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Keane John B. on Kjcactus.com
Keane John B. on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Keane John B. on Mimicobooks.com
Keane John B. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Keane John B. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Keane John B. on Mounthopebooks.com
Keane John B. on Mustysbookstore.com
Keane John B. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Keane John B. on Nightheronbooks.com
Keane John B. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Keane John B. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Keane John B. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Keane John B. on Psychobabel.eu
Keane John B. on Rebook.us
Keane John B. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Keane John B. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Keane John B. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Keane John B. on Runforcoverbooks.com
Keane John B. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Keane John B. on Sortfloorbooks.com
Keane John B. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Keane John B. on Stealthesebooks.com
Keane John B. on Swantradingcompany.com
Keane John B. on Thebookscene.com
Keane John B. on Thecornerbkshop.com
Keane John B. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Keane John B. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com