Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Keane John B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Keane John B. A Christmas Omnibus. The Best of John B Keane.
Dublin Mercier Press. 2001 1856353699 / 9781856353694 First PAPERBACK EDITION. Soft Cover Very Good 
Blank end paper has been removed.light shelf wear to edges and corners. A large volume 415pages. The great Kerry writer again casts his powerful spell: these accounts of the funny and the sad, the dramatic and the gentle will warm the winter days . 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Keane John B A High Meadow.
Dublin Mercier Press. 1994 1856350940 / 9781856350945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A lovely copy, possibly unread. Pictorial D/J Book Black cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A rare find True First Edition in Hardback and in suce excellent condition. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Keane John B A High Meadow.
Dublin Mercier Press. 1994 1856350908 / 9781856350907 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
Very light edge rubbing book is tight and clean. A novel from John B. Keane. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Keane John B.  A Warm Bed on a Cold Night and Other Stories..
Dublin & Cork.  Mercier Press.  1997  185635184X / 9781856351843 Paperback  Very Good  
Book has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally tight. A delightful collection of the great Irish literary legend.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Keane John B. An Irish Christmas Feast. The Best of John B. Keane.
CORK Mercier Press. 2004 1856354504 / 9781856354509 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
D/W has a scratch and small indentation on back which has pressed slightly into book. D/W is price clipped. End papers a little light foxing. A book containing 50 short stories from this acclaimed Irish Story teller. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MacCarthy R.B. Ancient and Modern.
Dublin Four Courts Press 1995 1851822054 / 9781851822058 Soft Cover - CARD COVERS Very Good + 
Tight, and clean. A short history of the Church of Ireland. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hartzog George B. Jr. Battleing for the National Parks.
New York Moyer Bell Ltd. 1988 0-918825-70-9 / 9780918825704 First Edition Cloth on Board. Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped, minor shelf wear to edges and corners. Signed by the author on title page. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Yeats W.B. IN EAGAR AG rOSENSTOCK GABRIEL/MAC EOIN GEARALT, AND OTHERS Byzantium. Eagran Datheangach. Dual Language Edition.
Conamara Clo Lar-Chonnachta. 1991 Card Covers. Good 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, small scuff on covers, previous owner's name and dedication inside. Poetry by various Irish poets in English and Irish language. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bottomore T.B.  Classes in Modern Society.
London  George Allen and Unwin.  1973  Seventh Impression  Original Wraps  Very Good  
Slight shelf wear to edges etc but generally v.g.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Yeats W.B. Editor. Fairy and Folk Tales of Ireland.
London Colin Smythe 1992 0861403568 / 9780861403561 REPRINT Soft Cover Good 
A read copy but in good order, light edge rubbing and some small creases to covers,, internally tight. 448pp. A book of delightful legendary tales and verse of Irish Myth. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Yeats W.B.  Fairy Tales of Ireland
London  Collins.  1990  0001844377 / 9780001844377 Third Impression  Hardback  Very Good +  Very Good +  P.J.Lynch.  
A very nice tight and clean copy.Yeats compiled his Folk and Fairy Tales of Ireland in 1888. This new edition has been produced with young readers in mind. Neil Philip, a folklore specialits, has chosen nineteen stories from the origina collection. He has also provided a fascinating introduction and notes to the individual stories, where you will find a rich mixture of Irish pixies and hobgoblins, foolish young men, beautiful maidens, giants and fearsome old women. The atmospheric illustrations by P.J. Lynch are an important part of this book and interpretations of these larger than life characters are a delight.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whittow J.B Geology and Scenery in Ireland.
London Penguin Books 1974 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
The scenic beauties of Connemara, Killarney or the coastline of Donegal may speak for themselves to the tourist,though the student of geology will certainly want to understand the mechanics of their poetry. F.f.e.p. missing, pages lightly browned with some foxing, previous owners name inside. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mais S.P.B. I Return to Ireland . With 25 Plates Including Numerous Photographs By the Author and 2 Maps.
London. Christopher Johnson. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
D/W has some wear and tear to edges, and is un clipped. 285pp in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. The author keeps a diary during his tours and it is a human document full of human encounters. In these pages we meet Mr de Valera, Lord Dunsany and other well-known figures of modern Ireland. We find the same descriptive charm in his account of the smart crowd who frequent the Gresham Hotel.Dublin, as we do in that of the bare-footed children returning home from school along the roads of Connemard. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 O'Sullivan Mary B inchigeela- A Call to Prayer
Inchigeela,Ireland. Queen of Peace Group 1989 SOFT COVER - CARD COVER Very Good 
A nice tight and clean copy. Inchigeela-A Call to Prayer. An account of apparitions experienced in Inchigeela, Co. Cork, Ireland, since August 85. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Keane John B. Irish Short Stories.
Dublin The Mercier Press. 1990 Hard Cover Fair 
jThe book has the title page and the front free end paper missing, cover is slightly grubby. A bokk of short stories from one of Ireland's most popular and humorous authors . 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Keane John B. Is the Holy Ghost Really a Kerryman?, And Other Topics of Interest.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 1976 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover Fair 
White covers a little grubby, pages lightly browning. Some light edge wear and creases. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Yeats J.B. J.B. Yeats Letters to His Son W.B. Yeats and Others 1869-1922 edited with a Memoir By Joseph Hone.
London Secker and Warberg 1983 Reissue Hardback Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
D/w is un-clipped and covered with a protective wrapper. A book in V.G. condition no visible stamps found, tight and clean.These letters cover the years 1869-1922. Ceaselessly, humourously, and with rare exceptions tolerantly. Yeats brooded on the scene and the people that surrounded him, whether living in London,Dublin, or, for the last fourteen years of his life, New York.The letters are full of amusing gossip and engaging impromptus, and in all of them one finds the rich and large touch of his protraits. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Yeats Jack B. Jack B Yeats 1871 - 1957. A Centenary Exhibition.
London Secker and Warberg 1972 First Edition Card Covers. Fair 
Card covers, corners creased.This is a catalogue of Jack Yeats paintings produced by The National Gallery of Ireland and other participating musems for exhibitions that were held in Dublin, Belfast and New York. Foreward by James White. 159 pages. A book filled with drawings and paintings by this famous artist in both black and white and colour. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ryan Philip B. Jimmy O'Dea. The Pride of the Coombe.
Co.Dublin Poolbeg 1990 18537108X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/J is not price clipped, a nice copy tight and clean. The life and times of one of Ireland's premier comic actors. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ryan Philip B. Jimmy O'Dea. The Pride of the Coombe.
Co.Dublin Poolbeg 1990 185371108X / 9781853711084 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
D/J is not price clipped, a nice copy tight and clean. The life and times of one of Ireland's premier comic actors. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Keane John B. on 95bellstreet.com
Keane John B. on Adamsavebooks.com
Keane John B. on Beckhambooks.com
Keane John B. on Bookarc.com.au
Keane John B. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Keane John B. on Booksets.com
Keane John B. on Chapter1.co.za
Keane John B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Keane John B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Keane John B. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Keane John B. on Kbookscanada.com
Keane John B. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Keane John B. on Peakirkbooks.com
Keane John B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Keane John B. on Three-spires.com
Keane John B. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com