Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Cronin Jim Making Connections. a Cork G.A.A. Miscellany.
Ireland Cork GAA 2005 0953983722 First Edition Soft Cover Used Very Good. 
A very nice copy tight, clean and possibly unread, very small bump and nick at top spine edge. 368pp packed with information of Cork G.A.A. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cronin Kevin Off the Beaten Track. Irish Railway Walks.
Belfast Appletree 1996 0862815630 Paper Back Very Good + 
A tight copy, just a little very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Internally tight and clean. Ireland provides the perfect setting for railway walking. Over 3,000 km of abandoned lines criss-cross the country, many areas of great natural beauty. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Cronin Sean. Wolfe Tone.
Dublin. The Dublin Directory. 1963 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Good 
An unusual little book, 52pp in stiff card wrappers. Published for the Wolfe Tone Bi-Centenary June 1963. Cover Woodcut from a drawing by Harry Kernoff. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Cronin Vincent  Louis and Antoinette
London  Collins  1974  1st Edition.  Original Cloth  Good  Good  
Well written and illustrated with pictorial end papers.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Crookshank Anne and the Knight of Glin. Irish Portraits 1660 - 1860
Paul Mellon. 1970 Soft Cover - Card Covers. Good 
Stiff card covers, a nice copy. llose inside Errata slips and additional list of paintings. Back cover has previous owners names written in biro. Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Crookston Peter. Villain. The Biography of a Criminal.
London Jonathan Cape. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped, it has minor rubbing wear to edges and corners. Book in dark blue covers. This is the biography of a criminal - Harry Quick, burglar and thief. It is told in his own words, recorded by the author. But adding a further dimension to it are the opinions and recollections of him given by people who have influenced his development, or whose lives he has affected by his crimes. - His mother, his father, a prision officer, his landlady, a detective and his solicitor.A compelling read. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Cross Eric The Tailor and Ansty.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland The Mercier Press. 1972 REPRINT Soft Cover Very Good 
White covers are a bit grubby, internally tight. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Cross F.L. Darwell Stone. Churchman and Counsellor. Life Letters Papers.
Westminster. Dacre Press. 1943 FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
D/J is price clipped and shows signs of some wear to edges and corners , now covered in a protective wrapper.Book in blue cloth on board, some very light shelf rubbing, gold lettering to spine edge. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Cross Robin John F. Kennedy.
Dublin Paperview in Association with the Irish Independent. 2006 17510945 Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. 
A nice tight and clean copy in vg dust wrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Cross, Betty, Henderson Et.Al Abbeystrewry. A Parish Memoir.
Blarney.Co Cork. Forum Publications 1991 951001833 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Small oblong folio containing 80pp. Illustrated with many B&W photographs of local people. Published for the Centenary of the rebuilding of Abbeystrewry Church, Skibbereen, Co. Cork. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Crossle W.Bro.Phillip. Editor. The Lodge of Research. No CC Ireland. Transactions for the Year 1924
Dublin. George F. Healey. 1931 Paper Back Very Good 
229pp in pale blue wraps. Contains lists of members and many interesting articles including "Irish Influence on Free-Mason ry in America" 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Crouch Marcus. Fingerprints of History.
London Longmans Young Books. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Acceptable 
D/W is price clipped, minor rubbing to corners and edges. Book dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name inside. 80pp packed with over 75 beautiful photographs taken by the author. This book is an attempt to show children how to recognise history in the landscape which they see every day. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Crowder Dorothy E. The Ogham Stones.
London. Dennis Dobson. 1975 0234771240 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
Book is generally inexcellent condition, nice and clean. This is a story set in the stony wilderness of the Burren.A tale of mystery and love, Kate Lawson went to the Burren to study Ogham - that mysterious pre-Christian alphabet carved on the stones in Western Ireland. D/W unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Crowley Elaine. The Petunia-Coloured Coat and Other stories.
London Century. 1991 0712645446 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped, a very nice copy. 17 stories from this well known Irish author. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Crowley Elaine. The Ways of Women.
London. Orion Books 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice tight and clean copy. A story set in Dublin at the end of The Great War. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Crowley Michael Fr. To Cape Town and Back. Story of Sacred Heart Missionaries in Apartheid South Africa.
Ireland The Missionaries of the Sacred Heart. 2008 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Signed by Author
A very nice tight and clean copy. Signed by the author. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Crowley Michael Fr. To Cape Town and Back. Story of Sacred Heart Missionaries in Apartheid South Africa.
Ireland The Missionaries of the Sacred Heart. 2008 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Signed by the author. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Crowley Rosalind Compiler The Celebrity Cookbook.They've Made it a Recipe Week from Irish Personalities.
Blarney.Co Cork. Currabaha. 1984 09511001809 First Edition Paper Back Acceptable Sketches By Frank Sandquest. 
Book in card covers, some signs of wear to edges and corner, some creasing on covers, and slight scuffing, covers grubby. Content is good. A book of gastronomic secrets from distinguished contributors, these include Eamonn Andrerws, Gay Byrne, Ronan Collins, Brendan Grace, John B Keane, Lord Killanin, Mary Lavin, John Jo O'Neill, James Plunkett and many, many more.127pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Crowley Roz. Corkabout Cookbook.
Ireland. Rte. 1987 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 5.75x8ins Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Signed copy. Card covers , light creases. A book of recipes from Roz Crowley who presents a radio cookery programme. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Crowley Roz. Corkabout Cookbook.
Ireland. Rte. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Large format, signed copy. Card covers with cloth covered spine. A book of recipes from Roz Crowley who presents a radio cookery programme. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Crown A.W. Folk Tales of the World. Israel.
Leeds. UK E.J.Arnold. 1965 First Edition Hardback Very Good Good Dean Mitchell. 
D/W is unclipped. , it has a couple of grubby marks on the back. Internally a nice tight and clean copy. 80pp well illustrated pages.These skilfully re-told tales include those which are gay and exciting, as well as those which are a little sad; some which are old favourites, as well as those which are not, perhaps, so quite as well known. But whatever the emotion aroused, all the stories in this book stir the imagination and take the reader swiftly and easily to a distant land of enchantment. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cuddy Beverley Cavalier King Charles Spaniels.
USA T.F.H. PUBLICATIONS 1991 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A nice book for the dog lover 192 pp. with over 175 full - colour illustrations.Pictorial laminated board. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Culbertson Ely. Culbertson's Summary of Contract Bridge.Bids and Responses, Leads and Play.
London Faber and Faber. 1945 REPRINT Hardcover. Good Acceptable 
D/W is unclipped, it has pieces missing at bottom and top. Book is beige cloth on board with red lettering on front cover, some light foxing .A nice little book the the bridge player who wants to lean more. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856354008 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Good Reading Copy. 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, back cover has a crease on the bottom corner. Generally tight , outer edges of pages a little grubby. Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856353818 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
D/W has very light rubbing to edges and corners, book in black cloth on board. Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cullen Bill Golden Apples. 6 Simple Steps to Success.
London Hodder and Stoughton. 2005 0340838973 Soft Cover Very Good 
A little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners of covers. Generally a nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856354008 Paperback Very Good 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover has a crease on the bottom corner. Generally tight Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cullen Bob Thomas L. Synnott.The Career of a Dublin Catholic 1830-1870
Dublin Irish Academic Press. 1997 0716526301 Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good 
Tight and clean, very light rubbing to edges and corners. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cullen Emily. No Vague Utopia
Co. Galway, Ireland. AInnir Publishing. 2003 1901109046 First Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Very Good. 
A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Cullen L. M. Irish Towns and Villages. Heritage Series :25
Dublin Eason and Son. 1979 0900346272 Card covers/soft Back Very Good + 
No 18 of The Irish Heritage Series. A very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland
London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Acceptable Acceptable 
book has slight water mark around bottom of spine and covers and pages. Content generally good.This is a survey of Irish society from prehistoruic to modern times which emphasises the enduring features of a rural and resilient society, as well as high-lighting the sweeping social changes caused by economic expansion that began in the middle ages, gathered momentum in the seventeenth century and flowered during the eighteenth century. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland
London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Cloth Acceptable Acceptable Ex-Library 
D/W is worn at edges and is price clipped. F.f.e.p. has been removed. Generally a good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland
London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Content generally good.This is a survey of Irish society from prehistoric to modern times which emphasises the enduring features of a rural and resilient society, as well as high-lighting the sweeping social changes caused by economic expansion that began in the middle ages, gathered momentum in the seventeenth century and flowered during the eighteenth century. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cullen Nuala The Irish Kitchen. Soups and Breads.
Dublin Gill and MacMillan 2007 071714240X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
A very nice tight, clean and possibly unread copyoriginal blue ribbon book marker. Packed with Irish Recipes for Soups and Breads. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cullen Nuala Irish Soups and Breads.
Dublin Gill and MacMillan 2001 0717131548 Paper Back Used Good. 
A little light shelf rubbing to edges. Packed with Irish Recipes for Soups and Breads. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Cullinane J.P. Psychology of the South Coast of Ireland
Ireland Cork University Press. 1973 Soft Cover Good Stapled Booklet 
Card Covers, which are a little grubby. 99pp. This booklet includes a review of the work done on the seaweeds and of the various collectors for the four counties. Each county is treated separately and has it own bibliography at the end of its section. Counties covered are Cork Coast, Kerry Coast, Waterford Coast and Limerick and Wexford Coast. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Culliton James A. The City Hall. The Irish Heritage Series :34
Dublin Eason and Son.Ltd. 1982 0900346434 Card covers/soft Back. Very Good + Booklet. 
card covers, front cover folds out, 24pp. packed with information and illustrations on Dublin City Hall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Cummins Barry Unsolved. Nine Irish Murder Files - Still Open.
Dublin Gill and MacMillan 2007 978071714250 Paper Back Very Good 
A vg copy. In the last five decades, over 1,600 murders have been committed in Ireland. Hundreds remain unsolved. This book examines nine of these unsolved murders. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Cunningham George. Burren Journey
Ireland Shannonside Mid Westerm Regional Tourism Org 1978 Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good 
48PP, Stiff card covers, stapled booklet. Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners.Maps, photograph and information on the Burren. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cunningham John. tales from the Banks of the Erne.
Dublin Nonsuch 2005 1845885171 First Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Good. 
A nice tight and clean copy,possibly unread. A place of great scenic beauty, Loc Erne has long been the inspiration for artists and draws tourists from far and wide. This is a unique collection of tales capturing the experiences and memories of people around Loch Erne area, many of whom have since passed away. These tales are charming in their humour and simplicity and touching in their honesty. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Cunningham Michael J. British Government Policy in Northern Ireland 1969-89. Its Nature and Execution.
UK Manchester University Press. 1991 0719025680 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very nice copy D/J is covered with a pritective wrapper. Title page has one small spot which goes through to publisher page, not effect on any of the content.Since 1969 successive British governments have attempted to solve or contain the Northern Ireland 'problem'. Thsi book provides a comprehensive and dispassionate account of the multidimensional policy approach pursued by successive administrations. A scarce publication for these years. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cunningham Peter. The Taoiseach.
Dublin Hodder/lir 2003 0340832657 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/J has very light shelf rubbing to edgesand corners, book in black cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine. A powerful political Irish story. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cunnington Re. E.E. Chess Openings for Beginners.
London George Routledge and Sons Ltd. Fourth Edition(Seventh Impression) Hard Cover Good None 
Beige covers with black and red decoration on front, slightly grubby. Previous owner's name inside.112pp lightly browning. This book gives the beginner a short sketch of the various ways, more or less tried and approved, of starting a game of chess. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Curley Walter J.P. Vanishing Kingdoms. The Irish Chiefs and Their Families.
Dublin The Lilliput Press 2004 1843510553 First Paperback Paper Back Very Good Protraits By Gordon Wetmore. 
A nice tight, clean and possibly unread copy. 192pp packed with information and photographs. An interesting account of aristocracy and its history in Ireland. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Curtis Edmund. A History of Ireland.
London Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1961 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Good 
433pp with index. White covers slightly grubby. Content Good.With maps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Curtis Edmund. A History of Ireland.
London Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1965 REPRINT Hardback Good Good Ex LIBRARY 
D/j is price clipped, some minor wear to edges and corners, ex libris bookplates inside Generally tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Curtis Liz. Nothing But the Same Old Story. the Roots of Anti-Irish Racism.
Ireland 1986 0950738158 Fourth Impression. Paper BACK. V.GOOD 
Slight shelf rubbing to edges and corners but generally v.g. People who laugh at anti-Irish jokes probably don't realise just how long they've been around. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Curtis Nicky. Faith and Duty. The True Story of a Soldier's War in Northern Ireland.
London Andre Deutsch 1998 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine 
D/W is unclipped. A book in excellent condition, possibly an un-read copy. Told for the first time, the dramatic and remarkable true story of a British soldier's experiences in Northern Ireland, both in uniform and undercover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cusack Cyril Cyril Cusack's the Humour is on Me
Belfast Apple Tree Press. 1980 0904651657 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Rowel Friers 
D/W show minor shelf wear to edges and corners, book in black covers, previous owner's name and dedication inside. Cyril Cusack invites a number of famous Irish men and women ,TV personalities, sportsmen, writers, journalists, businessmen, actors, politicians to honestly reveal some of their not so glorious moments.Contributors include Frederick Forsyth, Constantine Fitzgibbon, Mary Robinson, Dana, Lord Longford, Terence de Vere White, Terry Wogan, Mary O'Hara, Spike Milligan, Ian Paisley, William Trevor and more. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 D'Aklton the Rev E.A. History of Ireland. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. IN SIX VOLUMES.
London The Gresham Publishing Company. 1911 Third Edition. Hard Cover Good None 
Six very nice volumes on the History of Ireland, illustrated. coloured frontispieces. Very minor wear to edges and corners, original green cloth with gilt Celtic designs and lettering on front covers and spines. Light foxing to pages, all in all in excellent condition. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 D'Arcy Brian A Different Journey
Dublin Sliabh Bán Productions 2006 0954582950 Soft Cover Good 
Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally tight and clean. This is a compelling, heartbreaking and, at times, hilariours story of the struggle between human nature and vocation. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 D'Arcy Gordon. The Birds of Ireland. Pocket Guide.
Belfast Apple Tree Press. 1986 0862811627 1st POCKET EDITION. Stiff Wrappers Very Good 
A very nice copy tight and clean, previous owner's small name and address label inside. Ireland possesses an astonishing variety of birdlife, not only in the countryside and on the coast, but also in towns, city centres and suburbs. This guide describes over 120 of the most widespread species. Each is delightfully illustrated in full colour and acconpanied by a deccription of its distinctive features and habitats. An informatative and attractive guide for every bird-lover. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 D'Arcy Gordon. The Animals of Ireland.
Belfast Appletree 1988 0862811996 Soft Cover Good 
Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. A nice little book72pp. Edges a little grubby. Coloured ills. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 D'Arcy Gordon. Pocket Guide to The Animals of Ireland.
Belfast Appletree 1988 0862811996 First Edition Soft Cover Used Very Good. 
Stiff plastic covers in maroon with white lettering to front and spine edge. 72pp with many ills in colour. A nice little pocket edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 D'Arcy Michael and Dickson Tim. Border Crossings. Developing Ireland's Island Economy
Dublin Gill and MacMillan 1995 0717123839 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Large format stiff card wrapper. A nice tight copy. The island of Ireland is riddled with ambiguity. Legally and politically it contains two distinct entities, yet socially and culturally seventy-five years of separations have failed to unravel the complex web of inter-connections which history has bequeathed. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 D'Oyley Elizabeth. Lord Robert's Wife.
London Michael Joseph 1966 REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A nice copy,small price mark inside, d/w has a protective cover. This novel is the story of the famous Amy Robsart, wife of Queen Elizabeth's favourite, the Earl of Leicester. The story of her death, one of the problems the historians have never finally settled, is given a new and exciting interpretation, and the whole novel, based on profound knowledge of the period, is a fascinating picture of a rich and colourful age- the age of the ageing Henry VII; of the luckless Jane Grey; and of the vivid personalities that revolved around the brilliant court of Elizabeth. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dahl Roald. Danny. The Champion of the World.
London Jonathan Cape. 1994 0224037498 Second Print. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quentin Blake 
A nice tight and clean copy. Danny is a delightful and moving portrayl of the relationship between a father and son.lovely illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dahl Roald.  James and the Giant Peach
London  Viking  1994    1st Edition in this Form.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  Quentin Blake  
A very nice copy, first illustrated edition in this form. A classic story perfectly illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dahl Roald. My Uncle Oswald.
London Michael Joseph. 1979 0718118162 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/J is not price clipped and very nice tight and clean copy. Roald Dahl's first novel. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Dahlstrom Carol Field. Editor Hip Knits. 65 Easy Projects from H.ot Designers.
USA Meredith Books. 2004 069622092X 1st American Edition. Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good + 
A very nice copy in stiff card covers. Working with yarn just got easier and totally fun. This book includes an awesome variety of knit and crochet projects, all created with ease in mind. Knitting and crochet basics to help you along the way. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Daiken Leslie H. (Compiled by) Out she Goes. Dublin Street Rhymes with a Commentary.
Dublin The Dolmen Press. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper, previous owner's name plate on f.f.e.p. Pages lightly browned.Book tan covers with cream spine. Lovely illustrations, including reproductions of old prints and woodcuts on the theme of juvenile shinanikins, deliquency and disciplined tomfoolery. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Dale Mrs  Mrs Dale's Friendship Book
UK  Arlington Books.  1961  Hard Cover  Very Good  V.GOOD  Decorations By John S. Goodall.  
d/j is not price clipped, light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, book green decorative cloth on board with cream spine. A lovely little book of poetry and stories from Mrs. Dale of Mrs Dale's Diary radio fame.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Daly Edward. Mister, are You a Priest?
Dublin Four Courts Press. 2000 1851825916 Paperback Very Good + 
A very nice tight and clean and possibly un-read copy. Edward Daly was Bishop of Derry from 1974-1993. Before then he had been a curate in the Bogside during some of the most turbulent and dramatic years of the Northern Troubles. This is the fascinating account of those years before he became a bishop. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Daly Ita  The Lady with Red Shoes and Other Stories..
Dublin  Poolbeg  1980  Soft Cover  Very Good  
White covers with red design. Light edge rubbing.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Daly Monica A Child of the Raj.
U.K. The Oliver Press. 1999 0953504018 Second and Revised Edition. Paper Back Used Good. 
A nice copy, the front free end paper has been removed. The book part fiction but wilth characters drawn from the author's own life. Telling the story from the Himalayan foothills to Ireland's western reaches. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Daly Tom The Rás. The Story of Ireland's Unique Bike Race.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland The Collins Press 2003 1903464374 First Edition Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. 
D/W has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, now covered with a protective wrapper. Large format.Book in dark green cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A heavy book may require additional postage. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dana R.H. Two Years Before the Mast.
London the Children's Press. 1959 Hard Cover Used Acceptable No Jacket 
A children's adventure story of the sea. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Danaher Kevin In Ireland Long Ago.
Cork.Ireland The Mercier Press 1969 REPRINT Paper Back Used Acceptable 
Previous owner's inscription inside. Minor wear to edges. A look back at Ireland of the past. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Danaher Kevin Irish Country People.
Cork.Ireland The Mercier Press 1966 1st Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Acceptable 
A look at life through the eyes of Irish Country People. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Danaher Kevin Gentle Places and Simple Things.
Cork.Ireland The Mercier Press 1964 1st Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Acceptable 
A look at Irish rural life. Pages are browned, oter edge has a water mark, still a good , book is slightly cocked, still a good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dangerfield George The Damnable Question. a Study in Anglo-Irish Relations.
London Quartet Books. 1979 0704332523 Paperback Very Good 
A large well illustrated book, minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.400pp. Anglo-Irish relations have a long and bitter history. George Dangerfield, in this well researched and lucid account, studies principally the years 1914-1922, presenting the Easter Rebellion as the 'watershed' of this period and the partition of IRELAND IN 1922 as one of the worst blunders in modern English history. He unravels the comples pattern of events, throwing new light on the inner history of the confrontation, and presents the chief protagonists in a succession of memorable portraits. A highly stimulating book. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dangerfield George The Damnable Question. a Study in Anglo-Irish Relations.
USA Little Brown and Co. 1976 1st AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Previous owner's name inside on f.f.e.p. , D/J shows signs of shelf wear to edges and corners and has a few small nicks to edges. Book green cloth on board is v.g ood. The Damnable Question is a humane, masterful exploration of the political and social relations between Ireland and England during the perion 1800-1922. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Daniel Glyn Dr. Editor. Early Christian Ireland
London Thames and Hudson. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good NO D/J Ex LIBRARY 
Ex. Library, some stamps, 77 photographs, 31 line drawings and 5 maps.Tan cloth on board minor rubbing to edges and corners, spine faded. Gilt decoration on front cover and lettering to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Daniel Mark. The Devil to Pay.
London Michael Joseph. 1992 0718135504 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
A nice tight and clean copy. D/W is un-clipped, slight shelf wear to edges and corners. A thriller involving the steeplechasing's blue riband ,The Cheltenham Gold Cup. A gripping read. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Darling Frank Fraser  Wilderness and Plenty. Reith Lectures 1969
London  British Broadcasting Corporation  1970  Reprint.  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
D/J is unclipped, tight and clean.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Darras jacques- Lecture. Crozier Maura -Editor Cultural Traditions in Northern Ireland.
Belfast The Queen's University, Belfast. 1991 085389387x First Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Very Good. 
A nice tight and clean copy, small crease on bottom corners of covers. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Daugherty James. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman. Pioneers of Oregon.
New York The Viking Press. 1966 Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Good Illustrations By the Author. 
D/A is price clipped. minor rubbing to edges and corners. Book in light brown decorative cloth. Decorative end papers. This is the story of a young doctor and his teacher bride who left the comforts and companionships of their home in New York State in the year 1836 with the purpose of establishing a Christian mission among the Indians of the Pacific North West. It is a tribute that will inspire the reader with freshened admiration for he adventurers who led the march of civilization into the great American West. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 David-Goff Annabel Walled Gardens.
London Picador 1990 0330319345 Paper Back Used Very Good. 
A nice tight copy, well illustrated. This is a superb memoir of growing up in rural Ireland in the 40s and 50s and takes the reader inside the 'Big House' during the twilight years of the Ascendancy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Davidson Alexander The Snare is Broken.
Folkestone Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Limited. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper.Edges of pages and end papers slighty grubby but generally V/G. This is a story set in 1746 after the Battle of Culloden when the Duke of Cumberland's soldiers plundered the surrounding countryside, looting and burning homes and killing innocent Highlanders with unbelievable savagery and a total lack of compassion. This story, told with a great depth of understanding, captures fully the intensity of emotion aroused by the terrible events of the time- the bitterness, hatred and fear, but above all the determination not to submit. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Davidson Edward. The Heart's Unreason. Poems.
London Victor Gollancz Limited. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover. Good Good 
D/W is grubby, book covered in light cloth which is slightly grubby at edges, end papers browned with some light foxing to pages. This book contains 73 poems. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Davidson Gladys. Ballet Biographies.
London. Werner and Laurie 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Acceptable Acceptable 
The dust wrapper has some tears and a piece missing from the top, front fonttispiece loose.The author has selected many celebrities from the world of ballet and, arranged them in alphabetical order, giving full information about their lives and the ballets with which they have been associated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Davis Andy The Beatles Files. Over 400 Newly Discovered Photos from One of the Last Great Archives.
Bramley Books 1998 1st British Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 10.5"X11.5" TALL 
D/w is unclipped. The Beatles Files is a milestone in the history of Beatles-related publishing: it showcases hundreds of the best photos from an archive that has remained- incredibly - largely unknown and unexploited since the Fab Four's split in 1970. This is a remarkable tribute to the most successful pop musicians of all time. 160pp packed with photographs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Davis Courtney The Celtic Art Source Book.
London Blandford Press 1988 0713719826 Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. 
D/W has very light edge rubbing book in blue cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A Celtic Art Source Book. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Davis Kathryn The Walking Tour
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company. 1999 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
As risky and entrancing as the Welsh landscape it describes, The Walking Tour is part mystery story, part shrewd visionary meditation on the uneasy marriage of art and commerce. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Davis Richard and Marianne - Editors. The Rebel in His Family Selected Papers of William Smith O'Brien.
Ireland Cork University Press. 1998 REPRINT Paperback Very Good + 
A very nice, possibly un-read copy. William Smith O'Brien (1803-1864) was na improbab;e revoluntionary, ill at eas as a leader of the 1848 rising at Ballingarry,Co.Tipperary, and then as a convict languishing in Van Dieman's Land until 1854. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Davis Seamus. Poems and Ballads.
Ireland Bridgetown Publishing 2003 0954644204 First Edition Soft Cover. Very Good Signed by Maureen and Marie Davis
Signed ny Maureen and Marie Davis. A nice copy, generally tight and clean. A book packed with lovely poems and ballads by the late Seamus Davis. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davis Seamus. Poems and Ballads.
Ireland Bridgetown Publishing 2003 0954644204 First Edition Soft Cover. Very Good 
A nice copy, generally tight and clean. A book packed with lovely poems and ballads. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davitt Michael The Oomph of Quicksilver.selected Poems 1970-1998
Eire Cork University Press. 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Small crease bottom front corner. A collection of poetry in Irish and English, possibly an un-read copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Davy, Kelleher McCarthy.Economic Consultants. The Control of Banking in the Republic of Ireland.
Dublin 1984 Paper Back Very Good 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, generally a nice tight and clean copy. 186pp. This study traces the evolution of Irish banking and the history of monetry policy. The study was prepared by the Dublin economic consultancy firm Davy,Kelleher McCarthy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Dawes Richard The Dog Lover's Companion
UK Parragon. 1996 0752509721 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Perhaps the nicest companion for a lover of dogs is a dog, but The Dog Lover's Companion is probably the next best thing to man's best friend. Lavishly illustrated with superb portrait photographs and watercolour sketches of dogs, this beautiful book is also useful as a permanent personal record, since it provides space for the dog lover to note the key days of their year. Alongside each week is a wealth of doggy detail likely to fascinate even the most knowledeable dog lover. A very nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Dawson Kenneth Modern Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing.
London Country Life Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
H/B Rust coloured cloth on board, covers are spotted and faded over both back and front. Internally tight with small water marks at the very top of the first few pages.Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Dawson M.L Lays and Legends of the Celtic Church.
Hay 1914 Hard Cover Very Good None 
Printed H.R.Grant Hay.Green cloth on board with gilt lettering on front cover, three small scuffs/holes on front thes do not penetrate the cover. Pages lightly browning. Slight cracking on inner hinge 31pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Day Brian Chronicle of Celtic Folk Customs.
UK Ted Smart 2000 1856137325 Hard Cover Very Good + V.GOOD + 
A tight, clean and possibly unread copy. The definitive guide to the Celtic folk customs of Ireland. the Isle of Man, Scotland, Wales, Cornwall and Brittany, encompassinf details of every folk custom throughout the year. Features current Celtic folk festivals, discover local crafts, Cook forgotten recipes and learn much more. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Day Catharina Around Ireland. a Handbook for the Independent Traveller.
London Gentry Books Ltd. 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Used Acceptable None 
314pp. illustrated. Some wear on edges and slight bends on corners, generally a nice tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Day David The Whale War
London Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987 0710211864 1st British Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
D/W is un-clipped,some creasing on back, book in black covers.Generally a very nice tight and clean copy. The Chronicle of the prolonged battle to save the whale. The Whale War is a dramatic account of people around the world and their deeds on behalf of the whale. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 De Blacam Aodh. O Kelly's Kingdom.
Dublin M.H . Gill and Son Ltd 1943 First Edition Hardback Good None 
Pale blue covers, slightly grubby some wear to edges and corners. 158pp with illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 de BLAGHD EARNÁN SLÁ LE hULTAIBH
Ireland SÁIRSÉAL AGUS DILL 1970 Hard CIover V.GOOD 
A nice tight copy, Irish Language, with plastic cover. Frontis. and other ills.End papers are maps 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 De Breffny Brian. The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland
London Thames and Hudson. 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs By George Mott. 
D/W is un-clipped. 268 illustrations, 20 in colour. The story of Irish ecclesiastical architecture is in many ways a story of Ireland itself. Throuthout the ages religious struggles have coincided with national, political and social upheavals, and it is only examining the buildings against this historical background that they can be fully appreciated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 De Breffny Brian. The Irish World. The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People.
London Thames and Hudson. 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
296PP, 150+ illustrations. A large book. Texts from leading scholars and writers who trace the story of Ireland. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 De Breffny Brian. The Irish World. The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People.
London Thames and Hudson. 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
296PP, 150+ illustrations. A large book. Texts from leading scholars and writers who trace the story of Ireland. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie