|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Cronin Kevin Off the Beaten Track. Irish Railway Walks. Belfast Appletree 1996 0862815630 Paper Back Very Good + A tight copy, just a little very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Internally tight and clean. Ireland provides the perfect setting for railway walking. Over 3,000 km of abandoned lines criss-cross the country, many areas of great natural beauty. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Cronin Sean. Wolfe Tone. Dublin. The Dublin Directory. 1963 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Good An unusual little book, 52pp in stiff card wrappers. Published for the Wolfe Tone Bi-Centenary June 1963. Cover Woodcut from a drawing by Harry Kernoff. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Crookston Peter. Villain. The Biography of a Criminal. London Jonathan Cape. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good D/W is un-clipped, it has minor rubbing wear to edges and corners. Book in dark blue covers. This is the biography of a criminal - Harry Quick, burglar and thief. It is told in his own words, recorded by the author. But adding a further dimension to it are the opinions and recollections of him given by people who have influenced his development, or whose lives he has affected by his crimes. - His mother, his father, a prision officer, his landlady, a detective and his solicitor.A compelling read. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Crouch Marcus. Fingerprints of History. London Longmans Young Books. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Acceptable D/W is price clipped, minor rubbing to corners and edges. Book dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name inside. 80pp packed with over 75 beautiful photographs taken by the author. This book is an attempt to show children how to recognise history in the landscape which they see every day. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Crowder Dorothy E. The Ogham Stones. London. Dennis Dobson. 1975 0234771240 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Book is generally inexcellent condition, nice and clean. This is a story set in the stony wilderness of the Burren.A tale of mystery and love, Kate Lawson went to the Burren to study Ogham - that mysterious pre-Christian alphabet carved on the stones in Western Ireland. D/W unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Crowley Rosalind Compiler The Celebrity Cookbook.They've Made it a Recipe Week from Irish Personalities. Blarney.Co Cork. Currabaha. 1984 09511001809 First Edition Paper Back Acceptable Sketches By Frank Sandquest. Book in card covers, some signs of wear to edges and corner, some creasing on covers, and slight scuffing, covers grubby. Content is good. A book of gastronomic secrets from distinguished contributors, these include Eamonn Andrerws, Gay Byrne, Ronan Collins, Brendan Grace, John B Keane, Lord Killanin, Mary Lavin, John Jo O'Neill, James Plunkett and many, many more.127pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Crowley Roz. Corkabout Cookbook. Ireland. Rte. 1987 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 5.75x8ins Signed and Dedicated By the Author. Signed copy. Card covers , light creases. A book of recipes from Roz Crowley who presents a radio cookery programme. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Crowley Roz. Corkabout Cookbook. Ireland. Rte. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed and Dedicated By the Author. Large format, signed copy. Card covers with cloth covered spine. A book of recipes from Roz Crowley who presents a radio cookery programme. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Crown A.W. Folk Tales of the World. Israel. Leeds. UK E.J.Arnold. 1965 First Edition Hardback Very Good Good Dean Mitchell. D/W is unclipped. , it has a couple of grubby marks on the back. Internally a nice tight and clean copy. 80pp well illustrated pages.These skilfully re-told tales include those which are gay and exciting, as well as those which are a little sad; some which are old favourites, as well as those which are not, perhaps, so quite as well known. But whatever the emotion aroused, all the stories in this book stir the imagination and take the reader swiftly and easily to a distant land of enchantment. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples. Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856354008 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Good Reading Copy. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, back cover has a crease on the bottom corner. Generally tight , outer edges of pages a little grubby. Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples. Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856353818 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good D/W has very light rubbing to edges and corners, book in black cloth on board. Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Cullen Bill Its a Long way from Penny Apples. Co Cork. Republic of Ireland Mercier Press. 2001 1856354008 Paperback Very Good Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover has a crease on the bottom corner. Generally tight Born and bred in the tough inner city of Summerhill in Dublin, Bill Cullen was one of fourteen childre. Selling on the streets from the age of six - be it fruit, flowers, newspapers, toys, calloons, Christmas decorations, football ccolours or programmes - was a means of putting food on the table for Bill and his family. He finished school at thirteen to go on the street full-time. This is a story of courage, joy and happiness - of how a mother gave inspiration and values to her children to enable them to turn their lives around and to stand on their own two feet. The Glencullen Group is a business success story. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Acceptable Acceptable book has slight water mark around bottom of spine and covers and pages. Content generally good.This is a survey of Irish society from prehistoruic to modern times which emphasises the enduring features of a rural and resilient society, as well as high-lighting the sweeping social changes caused by economic expansion that began in the middle ages, gathered momentum in the seventeenth century and flowered during the eighteenth century. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Cloth Acceptable Acceptable Ex-Library D/W is worn at edges and is price clipped. F.f.e.p. has been removed. Generally a good reading copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Cullen L.M. Life in Ireland London B.T.Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Content generally good.This is a survey of Irish society from prehistoric to modern times which emphasises the enduring features of a rural and resilient society, as well as high-lighting the sweeping social changes caused by economic expansion that began in the middle ages, gathered momentum in the seventeenth century and flowered during the eighteenth century. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Cullinane J.P. Psychology of the South Coast of Ireland Ireland Cork University Press. 1973 Soft Cover Good Stapled Booklet Card Covers, which are a little grubby. 99pp. This booklet includes a review of the work done on the seaweeds and of the various collectors for the four counties. Each county is treated separately and has it own bibliography at the end of its section. Counties covered are Cork Coast, Kerry Coast, Waterford Coast and Limerick and Wexford Coast. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cunningham George. Burren Journey Ireland Shannonside Mid Westerm Regional Tourism Org 1978 Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good 48PP, Stiff card covers, stapled booklet. Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners.Maps, photograph and information on the Burren. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Cunningham John. tales from the Banks of the Erne. Dublin Nonsuch 2005 1845885171 First Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Good. A nice tight and clean copy,possibly unread. A place of great scenic beauty, Loc Erne has long been the inspiration for artists and draws tourists from far and wide. This is a unique collection of tales capturing the experiences and memories of people around Loch Erne area, many of whom have since passed away. These tales are charming in their humour and simplicity and touching in their honesty. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Cunningham Michael J. British Government Policy in Northern Ireland 1969-89. Its Nature and Execution. UK Manchester University Press. 1991 0719025680 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + A very nice copy D/J is covered with a pritective wrapper. Title page has one small spot which goes through to publisher page, not effect on any of the content.Since 1969 successive British governments have attempted to solve or contain the Northern Ireland 'problem'. Thsi book provides a comprehensive and dispassionate account of the multidimensional policy approach pursued by successive administrations. A scarce publication for these years. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Cunningham Peter. The Taoiseach. Dublin Hodder/lir 2003 0340832657 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + D/J has very light shelf rubbing to edgesand corners, book in black cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine. A powerful political Irish story. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Cunnington Re. E.E. Chess Openings for Beginners. London George Routledge and Sons Ltd. Fourth Edition(Seventh Impression) Hard Cover Good None Beige covers with black and red decoration on front, slightly grubby. Previous owner's name inside.112pp lightly browning. This book gives the beginner a short sketch of the various ways, more or less tried and approved, of starting a game of chess. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cusack Cyril Cyril Cusack's the Humour is on Me Belfast Apple Tree Press. 1980 0904651657 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Rowel Friers D/W show minor shelf wear to edges and corners, book in black covers, previous owner's name and dedication inside. Cyril Cusack invites a number of famous Irish men and women ,TV personalities, sportsmen, writers, journalists, businessmen, actors, politicians to honestly reveal some of their not so glorious moments.Contributors include Frederick Forsyth, Constantine Fitzgibbon, Mary Robinson, Dana, Lord Longford, Terence de Vere White, Terry Wogan, Mary O'Hara, Spike Milligan, Ian Paisley, William Trevor and more. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
D'Arcy Brian A Different Journey Dublin Sliabh Bán Productions 2006 0954582950 Soft Cover Good Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally tight and clean. This is a compelling, heartbreaking and, at times, hilariours story of the struggle between human nature and vocation. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
D'Arcy Gordon. The Birds of Ireland. Pocket Guide. Belfast Apple Tree Press. 1986 0862811627 1st POCKET EDITION. Stiff Wrappers Very Good A very nice copy tight and clean, previous owner's small name and address label inside. Ireland possesses an astonishing variety of birdlife, not only in the countryside and on the coast, but also in towns, city centres and suburbs. This guide describes over 120 of the most widespread species. Each is delightfully illustrated in full colour and acconpanied by a deccription of its distinctive features and habitats. An informatative and attractive guide for every bird-lover. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
D'Oyley Elizabeth. Lord Robert's Wife. London Michael Joseph 1966 REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A nice copy,small price mark inside, d/w has a protective cover. This novel is the story of the famous Amy Robsart, wife of Queen Elizabeth's favourite, the Earl of Leicester. The story of her death, one of the problems the historians have never finally settled, is given a new and exciting interpretation, and the whole novel, based on profound knowledge of the period, is a fascinating picture of a rich and colourful age- the age of the ageing Henry VII; of the luckless Jane Grey; and of the vivid personalities that revolved around the brilliant court of Elizabeth. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Dahl Roald. Danny. The Champion of the World. London Jonathan Cape. 1994 0224037498 Second Print. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quentin Blake A nice tight and clean copy. Danny is a delightful and moving portrayl of the relationship between a father and son.lovely illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Dahl Roald. My Uncle Oswald. London Michael Joseph. 1979 0718118162 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good D/J is not price clipped and very nice tight and clean copy. Roald Dahl's first novel. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Dale Mrs Mrs Dale's Friendship Book UK Arlington Books. 1961 Hard Cover Very Good V.GOOD Decorations By John S. Goodall. d/j is not price clipped, light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, book green decorative cloth on board with cream spine. A lovely little book of poetry and stories from Mrs. Dale of Mrs Dale's Diary radio fame. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Daly Edward. Mister, are You a Priest? Dublin Four Courts Press. 2000 1851825916 Paperback Very Good + A very nice tight and clean and possibly un-read copy. Edward Daly was Bishop of Derry from 1974-1993. Before then he had been a curate in the Bogside during some of the most turbulent and dramatic years of the Northern Troubles. This is the fascinating account of those years before he became a bishop. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Daly Monica A Child of the Raj. U.K. The Oliver Press. 1999 0953504018 Second and Revised Edition. Paper Back Used Good. A nice copy, the front free end paper has been removed. The book part fiction but wilth characters drawn from the author's own life. Telling the story from the Himalayan foothills to Ireland's western reaches. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Daly Tom The Rás. The Story of Ireland's Unique Bike Race. Co Cork. Republic of Ireland The Collins Press 2003 1903464374 First Edition Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. D/W has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, now covered with a protective wrapper. Large format.Book in dark green cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A heavy book may require additional postage. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Dangerfield George The Damnable Question. a Study in Anglo-Irish Relations. London Quartet Books. 1979 0704332523 Paperback Very Good A large well illustrated book, minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.400pp. Anglo-Irish relations have a long and bitter history. George Dangerfield, in this well researched and lucid account, studies principally the years 1914-1922, presenting the Easter Rebellion as the 'watershed' of this period and the partition of IRELAND IN 1922 as one of the worst blunders in modern English history. He unravels the comples pattern of events, throwing new light on the inner history of the confrontation, and presents the chief protagonists in a succession of memorable portraits. A highly stimulating book. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Dangerfield George The Damnable Question. a Study in Anglo-Irish Relations. USA Little Brown and Co. 1976 1st AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover Very Good Good Previous owner's name inside on f.f.e.p. , D/J shows signs of shelf wear to edges and corners and has a few small nicks to edges. Book green cloth on board is v.g ood. The Damnable Question is a humane, masterful exploration of the political and social relations between Ireland and England during the perion 1800-1922. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Daniel Glyn Dr. Editor. Early Christian Ireland London Thames and Hudson. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good NO D/J Ex LIBRARY Ex. Library, some stamps, 77 photographs, 31 line drawings and 5 maps.Tan cloth on board minor rubbing to edges and corners, spine faded. Gilt decoration on front cover and lettering to spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Daniel Mark. The Devil to Pay. London Michael Joseph. 1992 0718135504 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good A nice tight and clean copy. D/W is un-clipped, slight shelf wear to edges and corners. A thriller involving the steeplechasing's blue riband ,The Cheltenham Gold Cup. A gripping read. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Daugherty James. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman. Pioneers of Oregon. New York The Viking Press. 1966 Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Good Illustrations By the Author. D/A is price clipped. minor rubbing to edges and corners. Book in light brown decorative cloth. Decorative end papers. This is the story of a young doctor and his teacher bride who left the comforts and companionships of their home in New York State in the year 1836 with the purpose of establishing a Christian mission among the Indians of the Pacific North West. It is a tribute that will inspire the reader with freshened admiration for he adventurers who led the march of civilization into the great American West. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
David-Goff Annabel Walled Gardens. London Picador 1990 0330319345 Paper Back Used Very Good. A nice tight copy, well illustrated. This is a superb memoir of growing up in rural Ireland in the 40s and 50s and takes the reader inside the 'Big House' during the twilight years of the Ascendancy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Davidson Alexander The Snare is Broken. Folkestone Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Limited. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good D/W is unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper.Edges of pages and end papers slighty grubby but generally V/G. This is a story set in 1746 after the Battle of Culloden when the Duke of Cumberland's soldiers plundered the surrounding countryside, looting and burning homes and killing innocent Highlanders with unbelievable savagery and a total lack of compassion. This story, told with a great depth of understanding, captures fully the intensity of emotion aroused by the terrible events of the time- the bitterness, hatred and fear, but above all the determination not to submit. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Davidson Gladys. Ballet Biographies. London. Werner and Laurie 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Acceptable Acceptable The dust wrapper has some tears and a piece missing from the top, front fonttispiece loose.The author has selected many celebrities from the world of ballet and, arranged them in alphabetical order, giving full information about their lives and the ballets with which they have been associated. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Davis Andy The Beatles Files. Over 400 Newly Discovered Photos from One of the Last Great Archives. Bramley Books 1998 1st British Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 10.5"X11.5" TALL D/w is unclipped. The Beatles Files is a milestone in the history of Beatles-related publishing: it showcases hundreds of the best photos from an archive that has remained- incredibly - largely unknown and unexploited since the Fab Four's split in 1970. This is a remarkable tribute to the most successful pop musicians of all time. 160pp packed with photographs. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Davis Kathryn The Walking Tour Boston Houghton Mifflin Company. 1999 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New As risky and entrancing as the Welsh landscape it describes, The Walking Tour is part mystery story, part shrewd visionary meditation on the uneasy marriage of art and commerce. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Davis Seamus. Poems and Ballads. Ireland Bridgetown Publishing 2003 0954644204 First Edition Soft Cover. Very Good Signed by Maureen and Marie Davis Signed ny Maureen and Marie Davis. A nice copy, generally tight and clean. A book packed with lovely poems and ballads by the late Seamus Davis. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Dawes Richard The Dog Lover's Companion UK Parragon. 1996 0752509721 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Perhaps the nicest companion for a lover of dogs is a dog, but The Dog Lover's Companion is probably the next best thing to man's best friend. Lavishly illustrated with superb portrait photographs and watercolour sketches of dogs, this beautiful book is also useful as a permanent personal record, since it provides space for the dog lover to note the key days of their year. Alongside each week is a wealth of doggy detail likely to fascinate even the most knowledeable dog lover. A very nice tight and clean copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Day Brian Chronicle of Celtic Folk Customs. UK Ted Smart 2000 1856137325 Hard Cover Very Good + V.GOOD + A tight, clean and possibly unread copy. The definitive guide to the Celtic folk customs of Ireland. the Isle of Man, Scotland, Wales, Cornwall and Brittany, encompassinf details of every folk custom throughout the year. Features current Celtic folk festivals, discover local crafts, Cook forgotten recipes and learn much more. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Day David The Whale War London Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987 0710211864 1st British Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Good D/W is un-clipped,some creasing on back, book in black covers.Generally a very nice tight and clean copy. The Chronicle of the prolonged battle to save the whale. The Whale War is a dramatic account of people around the world and their deeds on behalf of the whale. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
De Breffny Brian. The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland London Thames and Hudson. 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs By George Mott. D/W is un-clipped. 268 illustrations, 20 in colour. The story of Irish ecclesiastical architecture is in many ways a story of Ireland itself. Throuthout the ages religious struggles have coincided with national, political and social upheavals, and it is only examining the buildings against this historical background that they can be fully appreciated. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|