Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 De Breffny Brian.-general Editor Ireland: a Cultural Encyclopaedia
London Thames and Hudson. 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/J is un-clipped, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, book in green covers with gilt decoration on front and lettering to spine edge. 256pp, internally a few spots on blank end papers. 329 ills 20 in colour. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 De Breffny Brian.-general Editor In the Steps of Saint Patrick.
London Thames and Hudson. 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs By George Mott. 
D/J is un-clipped,with 40 illustrations, line drawings and maps. Avery nice copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 De Buitlear Eamon. Ireland's Wild Countryside.
London Tiger Books International 1995 1855017296 First Edition in This Form. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
pictorial D/W which is price clipped/Book Pictorial Laminated Board. Sailing the vast expanses of the Atlantic Ocean to the wave-lashed islands and coasts, splashing through rivers and wetlands, walking across the peatland heart of the country, exploring wooded valleys and meadows, and climbing wild slopes of mountain and moor. Eamon de Buuitlear takes a journey that encompases the infinite variety of Ireland's wild countryside. Wonderful photographs in full colour. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 De Buitlear Eamon. Ireland's Wild Countryside.
London Boxtree 1993 1852834013 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Large format hardback, d/j has light shelf rubbing, generally a very nice copy in dark green cloth on board.Sailing the vast expanses of the Atlantic Ocean to the wave-lashed islands and coasts, splashing through rivers and wetlands, walking across the peatland heart of the country, exploring wooded valleys and meadows, and climbing wild slopes of mountain and moor. Eamon de Buuitlear takes a journey that encompases the infinite variety of Ireland's wild countryside. Wonderful photographs in full colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 De Buitlear Eamon. Ireland's Wild Countryside.
London Boxtree 1993 1852834013 Soft Cover Very Good 
Large format in stiff card covers, light edge wear, crease bottom corner of front cover. Sailing the vast expanses of the Atlantic Ocean to the wave-lashed islands and coasts, splashing through rivers and wetlands, walking across the peatland heart of the country, exploring wooded valleys and meadows, and climbing wild slopes of mountain and moor. Eamon de Buuitlear takes a journey that encompases the infinite variety of Ireland's wild countryside. Wonderful photographs in full colour. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 De Búrca Marcus. The GAA. a History of the Gaelic Athletic Association.
Dublin Cumann Lúthchleas Gael 1980 0950272213 Paper Back Used Very Good. 
A scarce publication. Outer edges of pages a little grubby. Previous owner's name neatly inside. Packed with information and photographs. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 De Búrca Marcus. The Story of the GAA to 1990
Dublin Irish Life with Wolfhound Press. 1991 0863272746 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A copy in superb condition tight and clean. Packed with information on the history of Irish Sport-GAA, Football, Hurling and Rugby. Many illustrations. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 De Chamorro Violeta Barrios with De Baltodano Sonia Crus and Fernandez Guido. Dreams of the Heart. The Autobiography of President Violeta Barrios de Chamorro of Nicaragua.
New York Simon and Schuster./Town House. 1996 0684810557 First American Edition. Hard Cover V.GOOD V.GOOD 
D/J is unclipped, a very nice copy tight and clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 De Courcy Catherine and Maher Ann. National Gallery of Ireland. Diary 1988.
Dublin The National Gallery of Ireland. 1987 First Edition Paper Back Very Good 8.25"x8" 
50pp of pictures from the National Gallery. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 De Faoíte Dara. Paranormal Ireland. An Investigation Into the Other Side of Irish Life.
Ireland Maverick House. 2002 0954294505 Soft Cover Very Good 
A tight and clean copy. 300pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 De Horne Vaizey Mrs George. More About Pixie.
London The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover Good 
Pale blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. ND circ early 1900's. The continuing story fo the little Irish girl Pixie O'Shaughnessy. Slight foxing to some pages,minor shelf wear to corners and edges.812pp. Coloured frontispiece. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 De La Billiere General Sir Peter. Storm Command, a Personal Account of the Gulf War.
London. Harper Collins 1992 0002551381 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is price clipped, a nice copy. Illustrated.With foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales. Desert Storm was a war like no other, this book written by the one officer who stood head and shoulders above his peers as the man to command the British forces in the Gulf. . 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 De La Salle Brothers. The Book of Government
1970 Hard Cover Good Good 
Gilt D/W, book in dark blue covers with gilt emblem on front.Previous owner's name inside front cover. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 De Lamartine Alphonse. History of the Girondists;or Personal Memoirs of the Patriots of the French Revolution from Unpublished Sources. In Three Volumes.
London Henry G. Bohn. 1849 Hard Cover Fair-Poor None Ex-School Libris. 
Three Volumes, paper covered board, books have all been bound on spine and edges with a heavy black tape. F.f.e.p.missing from volumes 2 & 3. Dedication dated 1856 inside vol 1, all have school library labels and stamps inside front covers. Content is good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 De Marigny Alfred.with Mickey Herskowitz. A Conspiracy of Crowns. the True Story of the Duke of Windsor and the Murder of Sir Harry Oakes.
London Bantam Press. 1988 0593015363 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped. , some slight rubbing to edges and corners. Book in dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine edge. A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 De Paor Liam Portrait of Ireland. Ireland Past and Present
New York St.Martin's Press 1985 1st.American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Portrait of Ireland is the affectionate but lucid study of Irish identity from its roots in the distant past to the difficult birth of a modern nation. This book is a portrait of Ireland, warts and all. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 De Paor Liam Divided Ulster
London Pelican Books. 1972 0140213694 2nd Edition Paperback Good 
Pages slight browning, generally good. The violence that errupted in Northern Ireland in 1969 and has been continuing sporadically since then was, in Liam de Paor's opinion easily predictable from the turbulent history of the region. A most comprehensive book on the Northern Ireland situation.n 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 De Paor Liam Divided Ulster
London Pelican Books. 1972 0140213694 REPRINT Paperback Good 
Pages slight browning, generally good.Previous owner's name inside. The violence that errupted in Northern Ireland in 1969 and has been continuing sporadically since then was, in Liam de Paor's opinion easily predictable from the turbulent history of the region. A most comprehensive book on the Northern Ireland situation. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 De Polnay Peter. Aspects of Paris.
London W.H.Allen 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped., book in red covers, slight shelf wear to edges.240pp with illustrations, ed papers are maps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 De Rosa Peter. Pope Patrick.
Dublin Poolbeg 1995 1853715476 Paper BACK. V.GOOD 
Generally a tight copy, pages lightly browning. White cover a little grubby. The story of Pope Patrick, a Mayo man chosen to be Pope. A very good read , one of the funniest and most entertaining books ever to be written about life in the Vatican. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 De Valera Eamon  Peace and War. Speeches By Mr. De.Valera on International Affairs.
Dublin  M.H.Gill and Sons.  1944  Second Impression  Original Wraps  Very Good  4.75x7" Tall  
80pp in light beige wrapper, minor shelf rubbing to edges .Generally a nice copy  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 De Vere White Terence. The Remainder Man.
London Victor Gollancz. 1963 First Edition in This Form. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red cover, slight shelf rubbing to edges and corners, internally tight and clean. A novel set in Ireland. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Dean Graham Peaks and Troughs.
Privately Printed. 1995 Soft Cover V.GOOD By Author
N.D or publisher, signed by author and dated 1995. A nice little book of poetry 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Dean's Dean's Favourite Annual for Girls.
London Dean and Son Ltd 1950 Hard Cover Very Good None 
ND thought to be circa 1950's. 125pp. covers are laminated boards with a picture of a girl in a school blazer holding two tennis racquets. End papers are illustrated. Coloured full page frontispiece,with black and white ills throughout. 26 stories for girls old and yound alike. A very nice book in excellent coldition.No inscriptions. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Deane Elizabeth Editor Irish Draught Society 25 Years.
Ireland The Irish Draught Horse Society 2003 0951469320 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Large format. D/W has a small piece missing half way up spine edge, now covered in a protective wrapper. Book is pictorial laminated board. 160pp packed with reports, articles and photographs in colour. A book devoted to the Irish Draught Horse Society 25 Years. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Deane Seamus. Rading in the Dark.
London Jonathan Cape. 1996 0224044052 1st EDITION . Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A lovely copy tight and clean. D/W is not price clipped, very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Book red cloth on board, small spot on front cover. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Dease Alice Good Women of Erin.
London R&T Washbourne.Ltd., 1918 First Edition Hardcover Acceptable 
Green cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and lettering on spine. Covers wear at edges and crinkling of cloth on back, mottled fading ,corners slight bumps and wear, content good.ND but previous owners inscription reads 26.2.1918. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Deasy Liam Towards Ireland Free. The West Cork Brigade in the War of Independence 1917-21
CORK Royal Carbery Books 1973 0946645140 Paper Back Used Good. 
A tight copy read but in good order. The West Cork Brigade in the War of Independence 1917-21. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Deckert Emil & Sievers Wilhelm & Kukenthal Willy Amerika.
Leipzig Und Bien. Bibliographifches Inst. 1894 Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Leather covers, some scuffing to covers, shelf wear to edges and corners, pages lightly browned. Decorative end papers, original ribbon book-marker.Spine edges gilt decoration and lettering.Thought to be First Edition.A hefty volume extra postage may be required. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Dedalus. Dedalus Irish Poets. An Anthology.
Dublin The Dedalus Press. 1992 Paperback Very Good 
278pp packed with poetry by John F Deane, Patrick Deeley,Patrick O'Brien and many more. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Deeley Patrick.  The Lost Orchard.
Dublin  The O'Brien Press  0862786517  Soft Cover  Very Good +  
A nice copy tight and clean. A children's mystery.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Deeson Tony. Et al Edited By Scott Richard. The Stones That Ground the Corn. the Story of an Irish Country Grain Mill 1850-2000
Belfast Ulster Historical Foundation. 2002 1903688272 First Edition Card Covers. Very Good + 
A book in VG+ condition, possibly an un-read copy. Original card covers, 232 pages, well illustrated throughout. This is the story of an Irish country grain mill from its establishment in the traumatic days of the Great Famine to its recent assimilation with one of Northern Ireland's most successful business enterprises. The volume is further enhanced by two literary contributions from Benedict Kiely and W. F. Marshall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Delaney Eamon. An Accidental Diplomat.My Years in the Irish Foreign Service 1987-1995
Dublin New Island 2001 1902602390 Paperback Good 
Large format paperback, a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners.Illustrated, generally a good copy. Hilarious and at times deadly serious. An Accidental Diplomat offers a wry and irreverant view of the backstage dealings at foreign affairs. When diplomacy turned the other cheek. Eamon Delaney kept his eyes peeled, luckily for us he was taking notes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Delaney Frank. My Dark Rosaleen.
London Hutchinson 1989 First Edition Hardback Very Good + Very Good Signed by Author
A very nice signed 1st edition. Book and unclipped D/W in excellent condition. A Hutchinson Novella. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Delaney Frank. A Stranger in Their Midst.
London Harper Collins 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
D/W is unclipped, some signs of wearsmall tear on back, slight grubby. Book in black covers with gilt lettering to spine edge. First/First Print. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Delaney Frank.  Ireland
London  Timewarner  2004  0316725978  1st EDITION  Hard Cover  Very Good +  Very Good +  
D/J is unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper, a very nice tight and clean copy. End papers are maps. A beautiful story set in the Irish countryside in 1951. Another great from this master Irish story teller.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Delaney Frank. Telling the Pictures.
London BCA 1993 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Delaney Frank. The Amethysts.
London Harper Collins 1997 0002255634 First Edition FIRST PRINT. Soft Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/W is unclipped, First/First Print. a very nice tight and clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Delaney Frank. Ireland
London Timewarner 2004 0316725978 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
D/J is unclipped and covered with a protective wrapper, a very nice tight and clean copy. End papers are maps. A beautiful story set in the Irish countryside in 1951. Another great from this master Irish story teller. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Delaney Frank. The Celts.
London BBC Publications 1986 0340349328 First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good Very Good 
dD/J has been price clipped.Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Book is black cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Delaney Frank. A Walk to the Western Isles. After Boswell and Johnson.
London Harper Collins 1993 0246137452 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
End papers are maps, book in red cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine. A very nice copy tight and clean, illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Delaney Mary Murray Of Irish Ways.
USA Dillon Press 1973 0875180612 1st AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover V.GOOD V.GOOD Richard Rein 
D/J is not price clipped, light shelf wear and tear to edges and corners, now covered in a protective wrapper. Book bright green with a white harp on front cover. 8vo 356pp with illustrations. The book offers a complete look at Ireland, its history, customs, literatues, landscape, traditions and more. Previous owner's inscription inside. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Delaney Teddy Where We Sported and Played. Confessions of a Cork Boy.
Dublin The Mercier Press. 1991 0853429642 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Copy is tight and clean. This is a poignant and atmospheric portrayal of a child's life in Cork City in the early 1950s and 1960s. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Delaney Teddy Where We Sported and Played. Confessions of a Cork Boy.
Dublin The Mercier Press. 1991 0853429642 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Copy is tight and clean. This is a poignant and atmospheric portrayal of a child's life in Cork City in the early 1950s and 1960s. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Delanty Greg and Dhomhnaill Nuala Ni- Editors. Jumping Off Shadows.
CORK Cork University Press. 1995 090256191X 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good + 
A nice clean and tight copy, packed with poetry from Irish poets, all graduates of University College Cork (UCC). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Delgado Alan. Victorian Entertainment.
Newton Abbot. Victorian ( and Modern History) Book Club. 1972 1st Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Good Acceptable 
D/W is unclipped it has rubbing wear to edges. Book tan covers with gilt lettering to edges. Many illustrations and coloured frontispiece. Entertainment in Victorian times could boisterous and fun. It could also be incredibly unentertaining for the well-to-do whose social behaviour was determined by what was and was not 'done'. This book shows in words and pictures the two extremes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Denis Forde. Saints Alive.- St. Mary's A.F.C. 1948 - 1998 Golden Jubilee Anniversary.-
Privately Published. 1998 Paper Back Good Signed by Author
240pp in wrapper. Signed by the author. A book charting the history of St. Mary's A.F.C., packed with information and photographs. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Denson Alan Letters from Æ
London Abelard-Schuman 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Maroon covers with gilt lettering to spine, top of back cover has a watermark, internally a little light foxing but generally tight and clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Department of Lands and Fisheries. The Anglers Guide to the Irish Free State
Dublin The Stationery Office. 1930 Second Edition Revised Hard Cover Good NO D/J 
Green cloth on board, with black lettering to front and spine, light shelf wear to edges and corners. 4 colour flooding maps and a large map in the back that is made of linen. Foreword by Stephen Gwynn. A most interesting book for the keen angler. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Department of Transportation Federal Railroad Administration. LOCOMOTIVE INSPECTION LAW.LAWS, RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION AND TESTING OF LOCOMOTIVES OTHER THAN STEAM.
Washington. US Govt. Printing Office. 1968 Paper Back Good 
Covers are a little grubby, generally a tight copy 133pp. An interesting book for the railway enthuiast. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Derum James Patrick Apostle in a Top Hat. The Inspiring Story of Frederick ozanam- Founder of the Worldwide Society of St. Vincent De Paul.
USA Fidelity Publishing Company. 1960 First Paperback Edition. Paper Back Used Acceptable. 
Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Outer edges of pages a little grubby. A good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Desalvo Louise. . Walsh D'Arcy Kathleen and Hogan Katherine. Editors Territories of the Voice. Contemporary Stories By Irish Women Writers.
Boston Beacon Press. 1989 1st.American Edition Hardback Very Good Acceptable 
D/w shows some signs of wear and tear, mall tears at top and bottom. A nice book of short stories from well known Irish women writers including Julia O'Faolain, Clare Boylan, Mary Lavin, Edna O'Brien, Maeve Binchy and others. 269pp a nice tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Desmond Barry Finally and in Conclusion. a Political Memoir.
Dublin New Island 2000 1902602412 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Very light edge rubbing. Signed by the author on the tital page. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Devaney Carole Water Nettles in Ireland. Vol 9 of the Irish Environmental Library Series.
Folens, Card Covers. Very Good Peter Jay. 
A nice booklet with many coloured illustration and information of Water Nettles in Ireland. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Devaney Patrick. Rua the Red Grouse.
Dublin Kildanore. 1990 1872455115 Soft Cover Near Fine Ills By Don Conroy. 
A very nice tight, clean and possibly unread copy. This is the story of Rua, a Red Grouse who lives on Drumeen Bog in a remote part of Ireland. It describes Rua's home, a raised bog, in a magical but accurate way slowly revealing the secret changes in the bog's wildlife over four seasons of the year. As the bog changes so too do the attitudes of the humans who live around it, in such a dramatic way wo as to put Rua's life in danger. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Devaney Patrick. Rua the Red Grouse.
Dublin Kildanore. 1990 1872455115 Soft Cover Used Good. Ills By Don Conroy. 
A little light shelf rubbing to edges, a nice tight copy, small crease bottom corner front cover. This is the story of Rua, a Red Grouse who lives on Drumeen Bog in a remote part of Ireland. It describes Rua's home, a raised bog, in a magical but accurate way slowly revealing the secret changes in the bog's wildlife over four seasons of the year. As the bog changes so too do the attitudes of the humans who live around it, in such a dramatic way wo as to put Rua's life in danger. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Devine Francis Red Star, Blue Moon.
Dublin Elo Publications. 1997 190223202X 1st EDITION. Soft Cover Very Good + Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Signed and dedicated by the author. A tight and clean copy. The first collection of poems by this writer. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Devlin Patrick J. That Was the Way of it.
CORK Mercier Press. 2001 1856353540 Soft Cover Very Good 
A light crease on cover with a little shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally a v.g. copy. A memoir set in Donegal, Derry and Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Devlin Polly All Three of Us There - an Evocative Story of an Irish Childhood.
London Pavanne -Pan Books. 1988 0330304054 Paperback Very Good 
A nice tight and clean copy. This is a brooding, evocative study of Irish childhood, of the strong bonds of love and jealousy that sisters especially feel, the guilt-ridden pressures of religion, the magical countryside, the eccentric villagers. A hauntingly lovely work,beautifully written with poetic intensity which seems to encapsulate the Irish character with all its wit and bitterness and gift for words. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dewey Clive The Passing of Barchester.
London The Hambledon Press 1991 1852850396 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A tight and clean copy. Book in blue cloth on board. A real life version of Trollope. Packed with photographs, engravings and paintings. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Dibdin Michael A Long Finish. An Aurelio Zen Mystery.
London Faber and Faber. 1998 0571193412 1st EDITION IN THIS FORM. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/J is not price clipped, a very nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Dibdin Michael Thanksgiving.
London Faber and Faber. 2000 0571204848 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/J is not price clipped, a very nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Dickens Charles. A Christman Carol. With a Foreward By Sir John Martin-Harvey.
London. Odhams Press Ltd. 1933 Hard Cover Good None Specially Illustrated By Gilbert Wilkinson. 
ND but inscription reads Oct 5th 1933. A very nice well illustrated book. Slight foxing to of pages. Blue Covers with gold decoration and lettering. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Dickens Charles. A Christmas Carol
London Guild Publishing. 1990 First in This Form. Hard Cover Very Good None Liz Summers. 
Beautifully illustrated with full page colour ills. Pictorial end papers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Dickens Charles.(complete works) Dombey and Son Volumes I & II
UK Heron Books 1990 Hard Cover- Leatherette. Near Fine No Jacket As Issued. Ills Phiz. 
Tight and clean copies. Dark green leatherette with gilt decoration to front cover and spine edge. Yellow silk bookmarkers.Green decorative end papers. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Dickinson Charles. Revolt in the North. Antrim and Down in 1798.
London Constable and Co. 1997 Reprint. Hardback Very Good + Very Good + 
A very nice book, possibly an unread copy. Maron covers, with pictorial D/W which is unclipped. In 1798, fired by the great examples of America and France, the men of County Antrim and County Down attempted a Revolution. Like those who inspired them they wanted land, power and religious freedom in the country that belonged to them: efforts to negotiate with the oppresive English government had failed, and now with the real expectation that Napolen would land in Wexford with a vast support army, they hoped to achieve their goals by force. Their struggle was brave, bloody and unsuccessful. An exciting read for both the amateur and professional historian. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Dickson Charles. The Wexford Rising in 1798. Its Causes and Its Course, with Introduction By Michael Nicholson.
London Constable and Co. 1998 Reprint. Paper Back Good 
Possibly an unread copy. 273pp.map in back. Local tradition is silent on the subject of the Wexford Rising : the social and political wounds it inflicted went too deep for storytelling, and the passions and controversies it aroused were so violent that, writing almost 160 years after the event, Charles Dickson is one of the first to have attempted an account that is objective and non-partisan.Thsi book is a classic exploration of this telling episode, a vital moment in Ireland's history. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dickson Helen. Doris of Sunshine Ranch.
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1955 Reprint. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Drake Brookshaw. 
D/J is price clipped and covered with a protective wrapper. Internally pages lightly tanning with little light foxing in places. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dillion Eilis. The Head of the Family
Dublin Ward River Press. 1982 090708527X Paperback Very Good 
A very nice tight and clean copy. In thsi masterly novel, Eilis Dillon introduces us to the eccentric Dublin household of the Mallons, it is a masterpiece of subtle construction and distinguished writing. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dillon Eilís The Lost Island.
Dublin Lucky Tree Books,The O'Brien Press 1965 0862781183 Reissue Paper Back Used Good. Ills By David Rooney. 
Very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, previous owner's name inside front cover. A classic adventure story for children, full of suspense, excitement and drama. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Dillon Eilis. Citizen Burke.
London Hodder and Stoughton. 1984 1st British Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/W is unclipped,book in excellent condition, possibly an unread copy. In this discerning and highly readable novel about the aftermath of the French Revolution in France and Ireland, Eilis Dillon draws subtle psychological portraits of men and women caught up in crises of their own making as well as in the anguish of two nations. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dillon Eilis. The San Sebastion.
London Faber and Faber 1968 Reissue Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Richard Kennedy. 
D/W is un-clipped, it is taped to book. f.f.e.p. missing. Content is good a tight and clean copy.An adventure story for readers old and yound alike. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dillon Eilis. A Family of Foxes
London Faber & Faber, 1964 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Very Good + Richard Kennedy. 
A very nice, possibly un-read copy. An exciting and utterly real story set on the Galway Coast. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Dillon Eilis. Across the Bitter Sea
London Hodder and Stoughton. 1974 0340128275 Second Edition. Hard Cover V.GOOD V.GOOD 
D/W un clipped, some minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners, book in light green covers. A nice tight and clean copy. A historical novel set in Ireland after The Great Famine of 1847 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dillon Eilis. Wild Geese.
London Hodder and Stoughton. 1981 0340249838 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good EX.LIBRARY. 
Reading copy only. A compelling novel set in one of the darkest moments of Irish history. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Dillon Eilis. The Interloper
London Hodder and Stoughton. 1987 0340406690 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover Very Good V.GOOD Ex LIBRARY 
A very nice tight and clean copy, ex library but v.g. non-the-less. Minimal stamps, ex.library bookplate. The years of the Irish Civil War were dark and bitter ones, Old comrades in the fight for Irish freedom were now enemies. Families were divided. It was a time of betrayal, brutality and the agonies of split loyalties. The Interloper is the story of three people caught up in a fateful turmoil of love and violence. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dillon Martin. Stone Cold. The true Story of Michael Stone and the Milltown Massacre.
London Hutchinson 1992 0091774101 First Edition Hardback Very Good Good 
D/W is un-clipped ,a few creases. Book in excellent condition. A direct consequence of the Milltown Massacre was the killing of two British soldiers caught up in the funeral cortage for one of the Milltown dead- one of the most brutal instances of mob violence in recent Irish history. Dillons sensational revelations about the two soldiers gives his chilling portrait of a killer an added dimension of political controversy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dillon Martin. The Shankill Butchers. a Case Study of Mass Murder.
London Arrow Books 1990 0099738104 Paper Back Used Acceptable. 
Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, a used copy but in acceptable condition. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Dillon Martin. The Shankill Butchers.
London Hutchinson 1989 0091740444 REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/J is not price clipped, very slight shelf rubing to edges and corners, approx 1" tear top spine edge .Book in black cloth on board. Foreword by Conor Cruise O'Brien. A chilling book. Chilling but fascinating. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Dillon Martin. God and the Gun. The Church and Irish Terrorism.
London Orion Books 1997 0752810375 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/J is not price clipped, it has very light edge wear. A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Director of the Aerospace Museum Royal Air Force Cosford. Aerospace Museum.
U.K.. Royal Air Force. 1972 Paper Back Very Good 
56pp packed with information and pictures of aircraft from the Royal Air Force Cosford, Aerospace Museum. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners but generally v.g. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dirrane Bridget. A Woman of Aran. The Life and Times of Bridget Dirrane. As Told to Rose O'Connor & Jack Mahon..
Tallaght,co.dublin. Blackwater Press. 1997 0861219627 Soft Cover Used Very Good. 
A nice tight and clean copy. This book was written when Bridget Dirrane was 103 years old , she was born on the beautiful Aran island of Inishmore. A Woman of Aran chronicles Bridget's long and interesting ife, from her times growing up on Aran, to her political involvemnet with Cumann na mBan. Shile training as a nurse in Sublin, Bridget was arrested by the Black and Tans and spent time on hunger-strike in Mountjoy jail. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dobbs Horace E. Follow a Wild Dolphin. The Story of an Extraordinary Friendship.
London Souvenir Press. 1983 REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
D/W is price clipped. Dedication from the author on the f.f.e.p. price has been tippexed out. A lovely true tale about a man's friendship with a dolphin. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dodge Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker of the Silver Skates.
London the Children's Press. 1965 Hardback Good Good 
A nice little story book. Generally good some browning to pages. i 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Donaldson Florence. The Burren Flowers. No33 of the Irish Environmental Library Series.
Folens. Paper Back Very Good Pamphlet Illustrations by the Author. 
Previous owner's name feintly written on top corner of front cover,minor shelf wear to edges and corners, generally a nice tight and clean copy. A book packed with beautiful coloured illustrations and text 32pp.A slim volume. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Donaldson Florence. The Burren Flowers. No33 of the Irish Environmental Library Series.
Folens. Paper Back Very Good Pamphlet Illustrations by the Author. 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, generally a nice tight and clean copy. A book packed with beautiful coloured illustrations and text 32pp.Pamphlet type book. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Donaldson Florence. The Lusitanian Flora. No14 of the Irish Environmental Library Series.
Folens. Original Wraps Very Good Pamphlet Illustrations by the Author. 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, generally a nice tight and clean copy. A book packed with beautiful coloured illustrations and text 32pp.Pamphlet type book. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Donaldson Margaret. Mindar.
London Methuen Children's Books. A Pied Piper Book. 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Francis Scholes. 
D/W is unclipped a book in excellent order.124pp illustrated.Mindar lives in the Middle East of 4000 years ago. He fights to save his pet lion cub from death, and the plan he devises to defend his country from enemy attack make a thrilling adventure story set in fascinating historical background. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Donegan Lawrence. No News at Throat Lake.
N York. Pocket Books 2000 067178540 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/J is not price clipped a very nice tight and clean copy. First edition, first printing. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Donleavy J.P, The Destinies of Darcy Dancer Gentleman.
London Penguin Books 1999 0140049002 REPRINT Paper Back Good 
A brilliant novel set in Bohemian Dublin, full of zest and life. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Donleavy J.P, J.P Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces.
Newyork. Viking 1986 1st American Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 7.5"x10"tall. 
D/w is un-clipped and clovered with a protective wrapper. Small black line on bottom outer edge of pages,Part autobiography and part evocation of an island the author adores, this is Donleavy's portrait of the artist as a young man and his tribute to the land of his fathers, to which he returned. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Donleavy J.P, Leila
London Penguin Books 1984 REPRINT Paperback Good 
Pages lightly browning. Further in the lafe and destinies of Darcy Dancer,Gentleman. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Donleavy J.P. J.P Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces.
Ireland Michael Joseph/Rainbird. 1986 0718127234 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 7.5"x10"tall. 
223pp, packed with illustrations.A feast of anecdote and autobiography, this is Donleavy's homage to those days, those times, those men, and to the country that made him a writer. It is Donleavy's portrait of the atist as a young man, and his tribute to the land of his fathers, to which he returned following the success of The Ginger Man. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Donleavy J.P. J.P Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces.
Ireland Michael Joseph/Rainbird. 1986 0718127234 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 7.5"x10"tall. 
223pp, packed with illustrations.A feast of anecdote and autobiography, this is Donleavy's homage to those days, those times, those men, and to the country that made him a writer. It is Donleavy's portrait of the atist as a young man, and his tribute to the land of his fathers, to which he returned following the success of The Ginger Man. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Donnan Barry. Fighting Back. One Man's Struggle for Justice Against the British Army.
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing. 1999 1840181710 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/W is un-clipped. Book in black covers with gilt lettering to spine edge. An exciting true story of one man's battle with authority, this is a traumatic true story. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Donnchadh Ó Corráin & Maguire Fidelma. Irish Names.
Dublin The Lilliput Press 1990 0946640661 Paper Back Used Very Good. 
Very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, a read copy in nice condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Donoghue Denis and Mulryne J.RsAn Honoured Guest. N An Honoured Guest. New Essays on W.B.Yeats
London Edward Arnold 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Donoghue Denis and Mulryne J.RsAn Honoured Guest. N An Honoured Guest. New Essays on W.B.Yeats
London Edward Arnold 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
A nice tight and clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Donoghue Denis. Yeats.
London Fontana/Collins. 1971 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback Very Good 
A nice copy, tight and clean. A biography of W. B. Yeats. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Donoghue Denis. We Irish. Essays on Irish Literature and Society.
New York Alfred A Knopf. 1986 0394554515 1st EDITION Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very nice copy, d/d is price clipped and covered with a protective wrapper. Book green paper covered board with yellow cloth covered spine gilt lettering to spine edge and a gilt DD on front cover. Previous owner's initals and date neatly on f.f.e.p,. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie