Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alexander Cordell
Alice Taylor.
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Art/Culture
Autobiography/Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds-Ornithology
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's
Children's Fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Cork
Crime/True Crime.
Drama
Dublin
Dylan Thomas

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MUINTIR Na TÍRE. Cork County Federations.
Co Cork. Republic of Ireland 1999 Good 
A little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally a tight copy 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The National Teapot Trail.
UK Trail Publications 1995 1861230303 Soft Cover Very Good 
Stiff card covers. The front free end paper with publication details has been removed book is intact otherwise. 160 pp packed with details of the teashops of Great Britain, lovely water colours of each location. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nature in Wales. New Series Volume Two: Parts 1 and 2.
Cardiff. National Museum of Wales. 1983 Paper Back Very Good None 
An interesting book for the animal /bird lovers with an interest in the Welsh countryside. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 QUARANT'ANNI IN BLU
Milano Italy Galleria Blu. 1997 884441404 Soft Cover,Card Covers Near Fine 
126PP in stiff card covers, a very nice tight and clean copy packed with information and coloured pictures. Language Italian 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pleasue Guide to Paris. Paris By Day, Paris By Night. What to See, What to Do, How to Enjoy One's Self, Where to Enjoy One's Self.
France. 1925 A New and Thoroughly Revised Edition. Paper Back Used Acceptable Used Acceptable 4.5x7"tall. 
D/W is rther tattered and torn, small pieces missing from corners and edges and it has been repaired on the inside with tape it is 90% intact, small white marks on front where sticky labels have beenremoved. Book is stiff red wraps with black lettering on front and spine, fron cover has a crease down it, minor wear to edges and corners, pages brown lightly , slight cracking on inner hinges. Content is good. A most interesting book with many photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Irish State Trials or the Queen VS Daniel O'Connell, and Others.
New York William H. Colyer 1844 1st.American Edition Poor None 
Book is in a poor state, outer covers are missing. Pages are watermarked throughout, it still retains f.f.e.p and title page . Title page very browned and rest of pages lightly browned. 229pp.Generally tatty but content is still legible. Reading copy only. A Rare copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Connoisseur. Volume XV (May-August,1906).
London. Otto Limited. 1906 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Good None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 270pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Connoisseur. Volume.III (May - August,1902)
London. Otto Limited. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover. Fair None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 288pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, some cracking to hinges and minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Connoisseur. Volume IV (September-December,1902).
London. Otto Limited. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover. Good None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 294pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, slight cracking to hinges and minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Connoisseur. Volume V (January-April,1903).
London. Otto Limited. 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 294pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, slight cracking to hinges and minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Connoisseur. Volume VII (September-December,1903).
London. Otto Limited. 1903 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Good None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 264pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, slight cracking to hinges and minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Connoisseur. Volume VIII (January-April.1904).
London. Otto Limited. 1904 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Good None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 262pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, slight cracking to hinges and minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content V.G. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Connoisseur. Volume XVI (September-December,1906).
London. Otto Limited. 1906 1st EDITION. Hard Cover Fair None 8.75"x11.25"Tall. 
Rust coloured cloth covering with gilt line edges. 274pp packed with information, pictures and loose leaf prints with tissue guards, minor rubbing wear to edges and corners.Content is generally good but on picture and page is loose and one page is missing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ireland.a Thirteen Day Coach Cruise.1963
Birmingham. Birmingham and Midland Motor Omnibus Company Limited. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Acceptable 
Red Covers. Produced by The Midland Red and a copy was given to each passenger, a card laid loolse inside gives each passengers name and seat number. 93pp with maps and ills. Celophane/glassine type jacket, this is slightly creased and torn in places but intact. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Northern Ireland. Camera Studies. The Land of Delightful Scenery.
N.Ireland Belfast Telegraph. 1944 7th Edition. Paper Back Good 
40 colour illustrations of Northern Ireland. Tan Wraps with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Generally a good copy, slight curling at edges of wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dublin Historical Record.Vol XXVI. No 4 September 1973
Dublin Old Dublin Society. 1973 Original Wraps Very Good Pamphlet 
Green wrapper, v.g. condition. Contents include Dublin Exhibitions, Part 2, Book Reviews, Editiorial and much more. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dublin Historical Record.Vol XL. No 4 September 1987
Dublin Old Dublin Society. 1987 Original Wraps Very Good Pamphlet 
Pink wrapper, v.g. condition. Contents include Dublin Anatomy in the 17th and 18th Centuries, "Ireland A Nation"/ Wicklow in the Rising 1798 and much more. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dublin Historical Record.Vol XLIV. No 1 Spring 1991
Dublin Old Dublin Society. 1991 Original Wraps Very Good Pamphlet 
Blue wrapper, v.g. condition. Contents include Turner in the National Gallery, Captain William Bligh in Dublin, 1800-1801 and much more. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blackrock College Annual 1933
CORK 1933 Paper Back Acceptable 7x10"tall. 
Black wrappers, slightly faded, corner creased,shelf wear to edges ets. Gilt lettering on front.Internally some of the pages are a little grubby, packed with infromation and illustrations. Back has advertisements of the day.149pp.+ 32pp of ads. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Official Guide Cork City and County.
Ireland Bord Failte Eireann. 1960 Paper Back Good 
116pp with a fold out map in the back. Contents include Cork City, Cork Harbour and East Cork, West Cork, North Cork, General County Information, Index, List of Advertisers. Maps and Plans and much more. Many illustrations and interesting information. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Dublin Review. Number 476 Summer 1958
London The Tablet Publishing Company. 1958 Paper Back Good 
Original wraps, some wear to spine edge and corners. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Dublin Historical Record.Vol XIII No 2 June - August 1952
Dublin Old Dublin Society. 1952 Paper Back Very Good Pamphlet 
Blue wrapper, v.g. condition. Contents include many articles, The Dublin Historical Record, the first periodical devoted to the history and antiquities of Dublin. Many advertisements of the time. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Dublin Historical Record.Vol XXVIII. No3 June 1975.ptember 1987
Dublin Old Dublin Society. 1975 Paper Back Very Good Pamphlet 
Yellow wrappers. Contents include The Palace of St. Sepulchre, William Mossop, 18th Century Irish Medallist and much more. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Gaelsport 1989
Dublin Cumann Luthchleas Gael Paper Back Good 
A must for the enthuiast of Irish sports, reports and pictures on Hurling, Gaelic Football etc. Catches, Matches and Snatches, Dash, Flash and Ash, Frets, Regrets and In-The Nets, Frees, Knees and Would-Bes, Bounce, Joints and Points. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 County Cork Committee of Agriculture. Annual Report 1978 - 79
CORK Cork Council 1979 Paper Back Good 
An interesting report by The Cork Committee of Agriculture Annual Report 1978-79. Lists of members and prize winners, some photographs. Generally good back cover has small piece missing from bottom corner, some writing on back cover. White covers a little grubby. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Handbook to the City of Dublin and the Surrounding District.
Dublin Dublin University Press. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Acceptable None 
Faded blue cloth on board, shelf wear to edges and corners. F.f.e.p is missing, internal front and back pine is taped. Map in pocket inside back cover.Title page small tear at top. 438pp packed with information and illustations.Outer edges of pages grubby. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bunreacht Na Heireann (Constitution of Ireland)
Dublin Government Publications. 1942 Paper Back Very Good 
214pp. Constitution of Ireland in Gaelic. Book in tight and clean condition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Louth and Meath. Official Guide.
Ireland The National Tourist Publicity Organisation for Ireland. Paper Back Very Good 
135 p.p with fold out map in back. Packed with information and many illustrations, advertisements of the day. ND but possibly late forties or early fifties. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Great Island Guide to Cork City and County. 93/94.
CORK I.M.S.PUBLICATIONS. Paper Back Very Good 
Great Island Guide 93/94 Guide to Cork City and County. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 National Monuments of Ireland. In the Charge of the Commissioners of Public Works in Ireland.
Dublin Bord Failte Eireann. 1964 Paper Back Good 
F.f.e.p. is missing., fold out map in back of book. A nice clean and tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Boyzone. Summer Tour 1997
1997 Paper Back Very Good Tour Programme 
Card Covers, many pictures and masses of information. Previous owner's name inside back cover.Some minor wear to edges but generally a v.g. copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Boyzone. W Here We Belong Tour 1998.
1998 Paper Back Very Good Tour Programme 
Card Covers, many pictures and masses of information.Some minor wear to edges but generally a v.g. copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Boyzone. Live By Request Tour 1999
1999 Paper Back Very Good Tour Programme 
Card Covers, many pictures and masses of information.Some minor wear to edges but generally a v.g. copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Boyzone. Something Else.Tour 1997.
1998 Paper Back Very Good Tour Programme 
Card Covers, many pictures and masses of information.Some minor wear to edges but generally a v.g. copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Westlife Tour 2001
2001 Paper Back Good 
Tear bottom of front cover but generally good , Card covers minor wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Westlife Tour 2001
2001 Paper Back Very Good 
Card covers minor wear to edges and corners, packed with photographs and information, generally a v.g.copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Mazawattee Gazetteer. Pocket Gazetteer of the World Containing Names and Descriptions of All the Most Important Places in Every Country Throughout the World.
London The Mazawattee Tea Co. 1929 Hardcover. Used Acceptable 3"x 4.75" Tall. 
A scarce publication. Small book has seen better days but is intact, cloth beginning to peel,small split at top of spine, outer edges of pages a little grubby,pages browning, name inside. 160pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Song Book. Words Edition. Community Songs, Negro Spirituals, Plantation Songs, Sea Shanties, Children's Songs , Hymns and Carols.
London Daily News Publications. 1961 Paper Back Very Good 
A nice copy, previous owner's name on title page, some shelf wear to edges and corners, pages lightly browning. 127pp packed with words for many songs. A scarce publication. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Superclubs Soccar Yearbook 98/99 for Supporters of Liverpool (Unofficial) with Full-year Diary and All the Clubs Fixtures for the 1998/99 Season.
UK Dempsey Parr. 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice tight and clean copy.Packed with pictures and information on Liverpool Football Club. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Great Credit Union Story.Five Booklets in Slipcase.
Canada. Cuna Mutual Insurance Society FIRST EDITION. Paper Back Very Good 5.5"x6.5"tall 
Five small booklets in original slipcase, generally in v.g. condition, stapled spines, slightly rusting,lsipcase a little grubby. Booklets are:- Portraits of Great Men in Credit Union History,Great Moments in Credit Union History,Great Pathways to Credit Unions,Great Pioneers in Credit Union History and Great Documents in Credit Union History. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Burren. Three Comprehensive Guides and Maps to the History and Archaeology of the Burren.
Tireolas Paper Back Very Good 
This item consists of three booklets 1. The Burren A Ramblers Guide and Map. Ballyvaughan. 2. The Burren Kilfenora. The City of the Crosses and 3. The Burren . O'Brien Country all listed as Ramblers Maps and Guide. The three are lose in a paper wrapper and then in a plastic wallet. In total there are 21 pages of information, 96 illustrations and reconstructional drawings and 3 detailed maps with national grid for site location. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Oxford Irish Minidictionary. English-Irish.Irish-English. Bearla-Gaeilge. Gaeilge-Bearla. Extra Help with Key Words.
UK Oxford University Press. 1999 0198602278 1st EDITION. Paper Back Very Good 3"X4.5"tall 
674pp. Oxford Irish Minidictionary. A very nice tight and clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Paris Review No. 39 Fall 1966
London Jonathan Cape. 1966 Paper Back Very Good 
Letters of E.E.Cummings to Ezra Pound, Interviews with Albee and Pinter. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, crease top corner of back cove,outer edges a little grubby. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Paris Review No. 40 Winter-Spring 1967
London Jonathan Cape 1967 Paper Back Very Good 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, slight wear to ends of spine, outer edges a little grubby. Interviews, Fiction, Poetry etc. Crease on front cover.Includes Ted Hughes, Edward Kissam, Christina Stead and many more. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Paris Review No. 42.Winter-Spring 1968
London Jonathan Cape 1968 Paper Back Very Good 
Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, slight wear to ends of spine, outer edges a little grubby. Interviews. Poetry , Art etc. A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Archaeology Ireland - Three Copies.-Spring,Summer and Winter 1998
Bray-Co Wicklow. Archaeology Ireland Ltd. 1998 Paper Back Very Good Magazine. 
Three copies in v.g. condition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Fairies. An Anthology of Verse and Prose.
London Lorenz Books 1996 185967285 X Hardback Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped, minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners, Book Laminated pictorial board, a very nice tight and clean copy.This book celebrates Fairies- this book celebrates these elusive creatures with poetry and tales of their exploits, and evocating pictures wwhich capture their entrancing, fragile charm. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Early Music Yearbook 1998
UK The National Early Music Association. 1998 09676619 Soft Cover Very Good 
light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, generally a good copy. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 "The Abbey". An Appreciation of Loreto Abbey, Rathfarnham.
1st EDITION Card Covers. Very Good 
Generally v.g., minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 107pp packed with articles and photographs. On 9th May 1999 past pupils of Loreto Abbey, Rathfarnham gathered from all over the world to celebrate 177 years of their school and mark it's closure. In the special circumstances of the reunion each past pupil received this publication as a souvenir of her school. This book outlines the history of the Abbey and acknowledges and honours its rich contribution towards the education of women. It endeavours to capture through the memories of past pupils themselves and through visual records, something of the life and spirit that has characterised the Abbey down through the years.N.D. but thought to be 1999. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Coastal Command. The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office. Soft Cover Very Good 
A nice copy in card covers, with a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. ND but thought to be 1940's. Coastal Command the co-operation of the Royal Navy and the Royal Air Force. 143pp with many photographs. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  Mad TV3.
London  Suron International Publications.  Soft Covers  Good  Magazine.  
Generally in.g. condition, a little shelf wear to edges and corners. 96pp of all-time favourites.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Italian Laces and Embroideries.
Italy. 1957 Soft Cover Good 
Minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners. All about Italian Laces and Embroideries. Illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. 157pp with index. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Irish Toasts.
USA Chronicle Books 1987 0877014698 Hard Cover V.GOOD V.GOOD 4¼x6" Tall Karen Bailey 
D/J is not price clipped a nice little book of Irish Toasts. Book is laminated pictorial board. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Houses, Castles and Gardens of Ireland.
2003 Soft Cover V.GOOD 4X8.25" Tall 
A nice glossy guide book to the Historical Houses, Castles and Gardens of Ireland, back cover is a fold out location map. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Loch a Duin.The Lake of the Fort.
Ireland Soft Cover V.GOOD 
Previous owners name and dedication inside front cover. Well illustrated in b&W and Colour. Dual language Gaelic and English.Contents include The Bronze Age in Ireland, The Archaeology of the Loch a'Duin Valley, Wild Flowers and much more.36pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Scottish Fairy Tales.
London Bracken Books. 1993 1858910781 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
446PP. Light shelf rubbing to outer edges and corners of the D/j. Book grey cloth on board. Large 8VO. A collection of Scottish Fairy Tales. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Dublin Review. Number 9 Winter 2002-3
London The Dublin Review 1958 1901866920 Soft Cover Very Good 
A nice tight copy 126pp packed with interesting articles. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Cumann Na Mara.
Ireland Irish Sea Lisheries Board. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
All about the sea, folklore,history. In English,French,German and Italian. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Irish Coast Pilot with Supplement.
London Hydrographic Department - Admiralty. 1954 Tenth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Book dark blue cloth on board,top on spine is torn about an inch down at top, internally pages lightly browning. Book contains fold out maps and charts. loose inside is a supplement relating to the book published in 1966. This is a stapled booklet aginwith fold outs and charts, staples are rusting. Book is a hefty volume of525pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Cork 2006. The Official Year Book of the Cork County Board.
CORK Evening Echo 2006 07917651 Soft Cover - Card Covers. Very Good + 
A very nice copy tight and clean. Cork 2006,The Official Yearbook of the Cork County Baord. 144pp packed with pictures and information. A must for the Irish football fan. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Lamb Encounters Picasso
Germany Smkt University Press 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + CATALOGUE. 
A lovely copy. English language. Beautiful coloured pictures of the art of Matt Lamb. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 City of Making. Cork 2005.euopean Capital of Culture.
CORK Cork Capital of Culture Ltd. 2004 0954863704 First Edition Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good + 
A nice tight copy in stiff card covers, large format. 200pp packed with information on Cork, it's people, history, culture etc. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Foster-Brothers of Doon. a Tale of the Irish Rebellion of 1798.
London The Religious Tract Society. 1892 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dark Green embossed cloth on baord, gilt lettering to spine edge, gilt title on front cover. Light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Internally minor cracking on hinges. No date but previous owner's bookplate dated 1892-93. Pages lightly browning. Frontis. All outer edges of pages gilded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Muckross House Killarney
Ireland DÚchas. The Heritage Service. Very Good 
Large format in stiff card covers, well illustrated with information and historical facts on Muckross House, Killarney, Co. Kerry, Ireland. A v.g. copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Irish Cruising Club Annual 2005
Ireland Irish Cruising Club 2005 1st Soft Cover,Card Covers Very Good + 
A very nice tight and clean copy. 197pp. light edge wear. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Ireland's Seashore. a Beginner's Guide.
Ireland Sherkin Island Marine Station. 2001 187049296X First Reprint. Soft Cover Good 
A nice little pocket guide to Ireland's Seashore. 208pp packed with information. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 T.C.D. A COLLEGE MISCELLANY. VOL XL .NO706.31st May, 1934
Dublin 1934 Paper Back Good Magazine. 
Edges and pages lightly browned, staples rusting on spine edge, content good. A magazine published weekly during the six week lecture term at Trinity College, Dublin. Many articles, poems, and advertisements of the day included. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Best of Carve Magazine. Volume One.
USA The Fiction Writer's Association. 2000 0979722109 Paper Back Very Good 
Very light shelf rubbing to edges and corners generally a nice clean copy. Stiff card covers withcloth covered spine. 166pp packed with short stories. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Irish Republican Digest. Featuring the Rising of 1916/Book 1.
Cork. The National Publications Committee. 1966 Soft Cover Good 
Stiff card covers, wome egdge and corner shelf rubbing. A little scuffing to covers. Internally tight, pages lightly browning.60pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Lady Gregory's Complete Irish Mythology.
London Bounty Books. 1994 0753709457 Paper Back Very Good + 
A very nice tight and clean copy, a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Preface by W.B. Yeats.Two classic collections of Irish Myths and Legends, edited by the founder of the Abbey Theatre and patron of the Celtic revival, Lady Isabella Augusta Gregory. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71  William Crozier Paintings 1949-1990
Ireland  Crawford Municipal Gallery Cork.  Soft Cover,Card Covers  Good  
32pp Exhibition catalogue of the paintings of William Crozier. Water mark on the inside ofthe card covers, content not affected.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Masterpieces from the National Gallery of Ireland.
Ireland The National Gallery of Ireland. 1985 0903162190 Soft Cover Good 
some light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, creasees on corners. Masterpieces from the National Gallery of Ireland is from a loan exhibition at The National Gallery London 27th March-27th May 1985. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CORK ART NOW' 85
Ireland Cork Art 'now 1985 0951068806 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
A nice tight and clean copy. 64pp packed with information and coloured photographs. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 T.C.D. A COLLEGE MISCELLANY. VOL XXXX NO697.1st February 1934
Dublin 1934 Paper Back Good Magazine. 
Edges and pages lightly browned, staples rusting on spine edge, content good. A magazine published weekly during the six week lecture term at Trinity College, Dublin. Many articles, poems, and advertisements of the day included. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 "Curlew" Hinton Phyllis. Showing Your Horse.
London Sylvan Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good None 
Illustrated with 27 photographs. Green covers with design of horse on front . A very interesting book for all horse lovers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 "Golden Gorse". The Young Horse-Breakers.
London Country Life Limited. 1948 REPRINT Hard Cover Good None Anne Bullen. 
Blue covers wit red lettering on front and spine. Book shows signs of wear to corners, edges and ends of spine, content good. Inside pages browning slightly. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 'B.B' The Countryman's Bedside Book.
London Eyre and Spottiswood. 1942 Second Impression Hard Cover Good None D.J.Watkins-Pitchford. 
Tan cloth on board withlettering to spine edge, minor bumps to corners. Internally pages lightly browned, generally a v.g. tight and clean copy. 286pp with illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 .Hart-Davis Rupert. Editor More Letters of Oscar Wilde.
London John Murray 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
These are further letters that have come to light since the first publication of letters in 1962. As well as 164 new letters and better texts of some of the older ones, this book contains two conversations with Wilde which have not been in print for a great many years. This allows us to hear him plain, to relish the talk of one of the great exponents of the art. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 4.25x6"Tall.  99 More Scottish Country Dances
Glasgow and London.  Collins.  1964  REPRINT  Leather  Very Good  No Jacket  Irene B. Stewart.  
A nice little book in blue leather withdesign of two couples dancing on the front, silver lettering on front cover and spine edge. 128 pages packed with instructions and drawings on how to dance the various reels,horn pipes and other Scottish Dances.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 A Monk of Mellifont Abbey. The Trappist Brother.
Ireland Soft Cover Good 
Small stapled booklet, illustrated. The Trappist Brother, his vocation its means and its end. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A.E. collected By New Songs. a Lyric Selection Made By A>E> from Poems By Padraic Colum, Eva Gore-Booth, Thomas Keohler, Alice Milligan,Susan Mitchell, Seumas O'Sullivan, George Roberts and Ella Young.
London O'Donoghue and Co. 1904 Second Edition. Reprint. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Frontispiece By Jack B. Yeats. 
Grey paper covered boards, paper is cracking on the out spine edge with a piece missing from the bottom end. White paper title label on the front cover, round white paper label on spine. Some rubbing to edges and corners. Internally pages lightly browned.Black and White frontispiece by Jack B Yeats.56pp. Minor cracking on inner hinges, with some light foxing to outer edges of pages. A scarce book . 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aa Publications. Visions of Ireland.
UK AA Publishing 1992 0749503912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Large format, pictorial laminated board, some shelf rubbing to edges and corners. Packed with pictures and information on Ireland. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Abercrombie Lascelles. The Sale of St. Thomas in Six Acts..
London Martin Secker. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair. 
D/J shows signs of wear and tear with pieces missing, now covered in a protective wrapper, not price clipped. Bokk in brown cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine. , pages lightly browning, tight and clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Abse Dannie There Was a Young Man from Cardiff.
London Hutchinson 1991 First Edition Hardback Good Good 
A nice clean and tight copy. Set in Wales it is an intriguing book. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Ackley Edith Flack Dolls to Make for Fun and Profit
Philadelphia./New York J.B Lippincott Co. 1951 Sixteenth Imprression. Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. Drawings By Telka Ackley. 
D/W has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, now covered with a protective wrapper, book in orange cloth on board with black design and lettering, it also has very light rubbing to edges and corners. Internall tight and clean, packed with patterns and instructions on doll making. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Ackley Edith Flack Dolls to Make for Fun and Profit
Philadelphia./New York J.B Lippincott Co. 1951 B0007DV23E Sixteenth Imprression. Hard Cover Used Very Good. Used Very Good. Drawings By Telka Ackley. 
D/W has a little light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, now covered with a protective wrapper, book in orange cloth on board with black design and lettering, it also has very light rubbing to edges and corners. Internall tight and clean, packed with patterns and instructions on doll making. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Acton Charles Irish Music and musicians.The Heritage Series :15
Dublin Eason and Son.Ltd. 1978 0900346221 Card covers/soft Back. Very Good + Pamphlet 
V.G+ in card covers,front cover folds out, many coloured illustrationsand packed with information on Irish Music and Musicians. Front cover picture Caroln by James Christopher. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Acworth Bernard Swift
London Eyre and Spottiswood. 1947 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover V.GOOD NO D/J 
250 pp in originasl green cloth on board. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adams Gerry Hope and History.making Peace in Ireland.
Ireland Brandon 2003 0863223303 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Signed and dedicated by Gerry Adams. A very nice copy. Illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Adams Gerry A Farther Shore. Ireland's Long Road to Peace.
New York Random House 2003 0375508155 First American Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
D/W is not price clipped. A nice tight and clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adams Gerry Before the Dawn. An Autobiography
London Heinemann 1996 0434003417 REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
D/W is un-clipped, tight and clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adams Gerry Falls Memories.
Ireland Brandon 1993 0863220134 Soft Cover V.GOOD 
Card covers, minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners but generally v.g. This nostalgic and very personal account of a working-class community deeply steeped in Rebublicanism is especially valuable because it has been written by someone who has strong and deep-rooted ties and involvement in both the class and the Republican struggles. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adams Gerry Hope and History. Making Peace in Ireland.
Ireland Brandon. 2003 0863223176 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very nice tight,clean and possibly unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Adams Gerry An Irish Voice. The Quest for Peace.
Ireland Mount Eagle 1997 1902011015 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Light crease bottm of front cover, generally a tight and clean copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adams Gerry. Before the Dawn.
USA William Morrow and Company. 1997 0688143121 First American Edition. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
d/j is not price clipped. The autobiography of Gerry Adams. A very nice tight and clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adams Gerry. Before the Dawn.
USA William Morrow and Company. 1997 0688143121 First American Edition. Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
d/j is not price clipped, crease down inner flap. The autobiography of Gerry Adams. A very nice tight and clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Adams Nehemiah South-side of Slavery or Three Month at the South.
Boston T.R.Marvin and B.B.Mussey and Co. 1969 Reprint. Hard Cover Fair-Poor None 
Black covers, decorative end papers. The book appears to have become wet at some time and the pages are wrinkled. A reading copy only. Externally good, internally watermarked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Adams Richard. Nature Through the Seasons. Science Texts By Max Hooper. Science Drawings By Adrian Williams.
New York Simon and Schuster./Town House. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover. Good Good David A.Goddard. 
Dark green cloth with gold lettering. D/W is unclipped with very slight wear to edges. A nice clean and tight book. Previous owner's inscription inside, presented as a prize.This brilliant, unusual and informative guide to nature through the seasons provides the reader with a unique and invaluable description of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that any amateur naturalist, hiker or walker is likely to encounter. Nature Through the Seasons, is packed with the sort of information that will guide the reader to a fuller, more comprehending appreciation of what happens around himm all through the year. Rarely does a book contain as much pleasure, beauty and information as this one. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adams. Adams- Important Irish Art.
Dublin Adams 2006 SOFT COVER - CARD COVER Very Good + CATALOGUE. 
A very nice copy. Adams catalogue of Important Irish Art, March 20th 2006. Includes J.B.Yeats and many mnay more famous Irish Artists works., coloured pictures of paintings. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adams./Bonhams. /Bonhams- Important Irish Art.
Dublin Adams/Bonhams 2006 SOFT COVER - CARD COVER Very Good + CATALOGUE. 
A very nice copy. Adams catalogue of Important Irish Art, May 31st 2006. Includes many famous Irish Artists works., coloured pictures of paintings.Crease on the bottom of front cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KarenMillward.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com